Jump to content
fatimanazir92

Green Card Options...Last went to US in 2012

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

So my grandfather who is 75 got his green card in 2012 and went to US in the same year and stayed there for 2 months only and came back to Pakistan as he was getting bored and hasn't gone back since then.

Now he is planning to visit US again so wants to know which options does he have now? Can he get his green card renewed or apply for a visit visa? I think he has got 5 year multiple visit visa of US as well which is still valid.


SzrTp5.png

USCIS

01/30/2015 - Husband mailed I-130 package to USCIS

02/02/2015 - NOA1 received, Nebraska Service Center

07/13/2015 - I-130 approved!!

07/20/2015 - USCIS sent case to NVC

NVC

07/24/2015 - NVC received

08/10/2015 - Case number assigned

08/13/2015 - Submitted DS-261

08/15/2015 - Paid AOS fee

09/01/2015 - Sent IV and AOS package

09/03/2015 - Scan date

09/09/2015 - Got DS-261 reviewed on call

09/10/2015 - IV bill available and paid the same day (currently "In Process")

09/11/2015 - IV bill status changed to "Paid"

09/15/2015 - Submitted DS - 260

09/28/2015 - Case Complete!!!

10/02/2015 - Received interview letter (P4) via e-mail (Interview date --- November 05, 2015)

Embassy

10/06/2015 - Medical done!

10/13/2015 - Received medical report

11/05/2015 - Interview (APPROVED!!!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How would he still have a valid visitors visa if he had a green card? Your answer.......he doesn't even if he thinks he does.

More than likely his green card is considered abandoned unless he can show an extremely good reason why he HAD to leave, even then not much of chance since he's been gone 3 years.

Visitor visa is extremely unlikely as he immigrated once and may try to do it again once he's here.

Free to try though, and repply for green card all over again is the next option.

Edited by Shauneg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is there any way to find out if his visit visa has been cancelled? He doesn't want a green card now but just wants to visit his daughter in US once in a while so who should he contact?

Where can I read more about it?


SzrTp5.png

USCIS

01/30/2015 - Husband mailed I-130 package to USCIS

02/02/2015 - NOA1 received, Nebraska Service Center

07/13/2015 - I-130 approved!!

07/20/2015 - USCIS sent case to NVC

NVC

07/24/2015 - NVC received

08/10/2015 - Case number assigned

08/13/2015 - Submitted DS-261

08/15/2015 - Paid AOS fee

09/01/2015 - Sent IV and AOS package

09/03/2015 - Scan date

09/09/2015 - Got DS-261 reviewed on call

09/10/2015 - IV bill available and paid the same day (currently "In Process")

09/11/2015 - IV bill status changed to "Paid"

09/15/2015 - Submitted DS - 260

09/28/2015 - Case Complete!!!

10/02/2015 - Received interview letter (P4) via e-mail (Interview date --- November 05, 2015)

Embassy

10/06/2015 - Medical done!

10/13/2015 - Received medical report

11/05/2015 - Interview (APPROVED!!!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

His visitors visa should have been cancelled when he had his interview. There should be a stamp over it in his passport saying such.


 

My Journey

Priority Date: July 24, 2007 (EAC)

AOS fee paid: February 2013

Request embassy change: May 2013

Son born: September 2013 (added to petition March 2014)

Interview: March 17, 2015 (Joint sponsor needed)

Joint sponsor documents submitted: April 27, 2015

Visas approved and issued: April 30, 2015. Had to return to embassy to do oath for son :)

Visa in hand: May 5, 2015 (two working days after issued)

IV fees paid: August 10, 2015

POE: JFK - September 10, 2015 (one day before visa expiry date - No hassle)

Returned to Barbados: September 28, 2015

Green cards: October 5, 2015 :dancing:

Entered US permanently: March 22, 2016

Applied for SSNs: March 28, 2016 (didn't tick box on DS-260)

SSN received: April 4, 2016;

Learner's permit: April 7, 2016 (in NY you also have to do 5-hour class);

Driver's License: July 13, 2016 (on first try) :dancing:

Husband's Journey (F2A)

Married: September 2015

I-130 sent: October 8, 2015 (via USPS)

Priority date: October 9, 2015 (WAC)

Petition approved: March 8, 2016 (5 months to the date of receipt) :)

NVC Welcome Letter: May 13, 2016
AOS documents sent: August 8, 2016
Case complete: September 14, 2016 (the waiting continues
:clock:).

Interview:  October 5, 2017 (Approved - Issued following day :))

Visa in hand:  October 12, 2017

POE:  October 13, 2017

Green card:

SSN:

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Le him surrender his greencard at the U.S. Embassy and apply for a visitor visa. He should be able to get one as his non-immigrant intent should be easily proven by such an action of residency abandonment.


Adjustment of Status From F-1 Visa.

8/14/2014: Mailed AOS package: I-130, I-485, I-765.

8/18/2014: Accepted in Chicago. Transferred to Nebraska Service Center.

8/21/2014: Received NOA 1. I-130, I-485, I-765 in mail.

8/25/2014: Received biometrics in mail. Scheduled for 9/8/2014

9/8/2014: Went in for biometrics.

9/24/2014: EAD approved. 36 Days!

10/01/2014: EAD mailed.

10/03/2014: Received EAD card.

10/14/2014: I-485 moved to testing and interview.

1/28/2015: Interview scheduled for 3/4/2015.

1/31/2015: Received interview notice.

3/4/2015: Interview completed and APPROVED!

3/5/2015: Welcome notice mailed and I-130 Approved.

3/10/2015: Welcome notice and I-130 approval notice received.

3/12/2015: Green card mailed.

3/14/2015: Green card delivered.

 

Removal of Conditions: 

12/14/2016: Mailed I-751.

12/19/2016: NOA issued.

01/26/2017: Biometrics.

05/03/2018: I-751 transfered to NBC.

 

Naturalization:

12/02/2017: Mailed N 400 to Phoenix, AZ Lockbox. (I-751 still pending)

12/05/2017: Package delivered in Phoenix, AZ. Transferred to Harrisonburg Processing Center.

12/07/2017: Notice of action issued. (IOE)

12/26/2017: Biometrics.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He can surrender the green card and apply for a tourist visa.

~ Moved from AOS from Family Based Visas to Tourist Visas- topic not about AOS ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Le him surrender his greencard at the U.S. Embassy and apply for a visitor visa. He should be able to get one as his non-immigrant intent should be easily proven by such an action of residency abandonment.

Seconded.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×