Jump to content
suite_pee39

I desperately need help with wife's I-130 form

27 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone,

On May 11, 2015 the USCIS received my I-130 application for my wife. She has lived in the USA since she was 18 months old. Her family's asylum case recently got denied around the end of July 2015. I was wondering how long the processing time would be for us? On July 9, 2015 the Case Status website gave me this message: On July 9, 2015, we received your Form I-130, Immigrant Petition for Relative, Fiance(E), or Orphan, at your local office. If you move, go to www.uscis.gov/addresschange to give us your new mailing address.

Does anyone know what happens from here and when I should expect the case to proceed? I can't wait for her to become a US Citizen as she has had to wait all her life for this!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

5 to 9 months, maybe more depending on the service center

when can you become a USC, because the process being only LPR can take close to 2 years or 2 years

Edited by aleful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is her DACA approved?

Not yet but her lawyer is 100% certain she will be approved. She is a practicing dental hygienist here in California and has proof for every month of every year she has been in school and bank statements and immigration records from the USCIS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The she has to wait for DACA to be approved to apply for travel document AP. Because she needs to be inspected to adjust status here in the States.

If she wasn't inspected (aka EWI), she needs advance parole to come back and be inspected. Therefore she can adjust status in the States. If she has a lawyer, he/she will know what's up.

Edited by NancyNguyen

N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She needs to be inspected to adjust status here in the States. If she wasn't inspected, she needs advance parole to come back and be inspected. Therefore she can adjust status in the States. If she has a lawyer, he/she will know what's up.

She just filed her DACA last week and we got notice that the I-130 has been sent to our local office on July 9, 2015. Do you know how long DACA takes to get approved and/or how long it takes for the next step of the I-130 process? Thank you!

She entered the US without inspection when she was 18 months old with her family

Edited by suite_pee39

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from AOS/Family-Based main forum to the DACA forum. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

4 - 6 months for DACA

1 - 3 months for AP

Sorry but AP can't be applied same time with consideration of DACA

Your I-130 will be eventually approved or denied, with or without an interview. The main point is that your spouse can't adjust of status until she gets inspected. So you don't have to worry about your I-130 at this moment. Focus on her DACA, she needs it for everything.

Edited by NancyNguyen

N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you NancyNguyen! I was talking to someone on this forum and realized I probably didn't send enough evidence. We sent our marriage certificate, my birth certificate, and our passport sized photos. My wife has since gotten her new social security card with her married name, her California driver's license with her new name, we have a Bank of America account together and I have statements with our names on it, and we have mail that has been sent to our home with her new address and new name. We currently live with my parents so our names aren't on the lease of the house. Also, I have Medicare and she isn't eligible as she has Obamacare. What else could we send to show this is a bonafide marriage? And also, could I send all this additional evidence to the same address I sent the application to? Would you think they'd be able to track our original I-130?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't ever send anything without being asked for (RFE.) If they need more info, they will RFE you. Otherwise, you don't have to sweat about it. If they are concerned about your marriage being legit, they will arrange an interview for your I-130.

You mentioned i-130 was transferred to local office so you two can expect an interview.

Edited by NancyNguyen

N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't ever send anything without being asked for (RFE.) If they need more info, they will RFE you. Otherwise, you don't have to sweat about it. If they are concerned about your marriage being legit, they will arrange an interview for your I-130.

Oh ok good to know, sorry about all the questions. It's our first time doing anything like this so we are a bit confused.

I figured that if the application was moved to our local office that this was a good sign and if they had needed more evidence that we would have gotten the RFE by now. Am I mistaken? When do they usually send the RFE if they need more evidence?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×