Jump to content
V24

Taxes filed married jointly, please help

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We got two RFE's the first being

"Submit all supporting tax documentation (W-2s, 1099s, and all supporting tax schedules) submitted to the Internal Revenue Service from the petitioner/sponsor on Form I-864, for the most recent tax year".

The second asking for extra evidence of income, which we are ok with now.

The problem, we filed our taxes married jointly, however my husband was a student at the time and I had been working on J1 visa so I had income and he did not. We filed months after i ended my work, whilst we were out of the US. I got my tax refund in 2014, it was around $1,100 like i did the year before, the only difference was he is on my taxes.

We included the tax transcript for him for the past 3 years, I also added my W2 to show i made the income. What is the problem here? Is it that my name is at the top of the transcript instead of my husband?

Edited by V24

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your work is no more so you can't include your income on I-864. To use immigrant's income, you must prove your income will be from same source after you receive GC.

If you messed up your I-864 from beginning, you needs to fill another I-864 accurately reflecting your USC spouse's income, even it was zero.

And a joint sponsor I-864 is expected as well.

Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When did you submit it? Which tax years' tax transcripts did you submit? The most recent tax year now would be the 2014 tax year.

Otherwise, I don't know. Maybe they just missed it. It sounds like submitting his tax return transcript for 2014 again should do it.

Edited by newacct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, i am referring to the 2014 taxes. My husband had $0 income the whole tax year, I however made income for about half of it. His current income is now $65,000 but the 2014 taxes show only my income since he started working only 3 months ago, he was a student, as was I. So his I-864 says $65,00 yet his latest taxes show about $12,000 which was intact my income as we filed jointly, confusing right?

So far we plan to just submit our joint transcript again, with my W2 and a letter stating I was on a J1 hence why i had income and got a return etc. It is very stressful knowing this is out last chance and we are not sure what they want :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, i am referring to the 2014 taxes. My husband had $0 income the whole tax year, I however made income for about half of it. His current income is now $65,000 but the 2014 taxes show only my income since he started working only 3 months ago, he was a student, as was I. So his I-864 says $65,00 yet his latest taxes show about $12,000 which was intact my income as we filed jointly, confusing right?

So far we plan to just submit our joint transcript again, with my W2 and a letter stating I was on a J1 hence why i had income and got a return etc. It is very stressful knowing this is out last chance and we are not sure what they want :(

If you have the tax return transcript, you shouldn't need a W-2 or anything else. The tax return transcript is enough to satisfy what they're asking for.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah that's what we sent, but they sent us an RFE asking for "Submit all supporting tax documentation (W-2s, 1099s, and all supporting tax schedules) submitted to the Internal Revenue Service from the petitioner/sponsor on Form I-864, for the most recent tax year".

We have sorted out a joint sponsor and have his transcripts coming soon, since our income hasn't got enough evidence due to being a new job.

Why would they want us to send the transcript again? Do they possibly just mean the joint sponsor if we include one? This is a whole new RFE though so i doubt it.. sigh.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah that's what we sent, but they sent us an RFE asking for "Submit all supporting tax documentation (W-2s, 1099s, and all supporting tax schedules) submitted to the Internal Revenue Service from the petitioner/sponsor on Form I-864, for the most recent tax year".

We have sorted out a joint sponsor and have his transcripts coming soon, since our income hasn't got enough evidence due to being a new job.

Why would they want us to send the transcript again? Do they possibly just mean the joint sponsor if we include one? This is a whole new RFE though so i doubt it.. sigh.

Welcome to USCIS, everything is pre-printed letter so you are not alone, many people were rfe for what they had already submitted. Just proceed with joint sponsor I-864. You should fill another I-864 reflecting your husband current income alone along with an explanation letter that his last income was 0 but he has new job now with sufficient income. Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

His I-864 did have only his income alone which he currently makes, I don't currently have income. So no errors were made there but i will submit a letter stating he was a student whilst i made income, which is why the 2014 taxes have $12,000 and not $65,000 sounds good? Along with the joint sponsor and evidence.

Thanks for all your help tonight btw, we really appreciate it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

His I-864 did have only his income alone which he currently makes, I don't currently have income. So no errors were made there but i will submit a letter stating he was a student whilst i made income, which is why the 2014 taxes have $12,000 and not $65,000 sounds good? Along with the joint sponsor and evidence.

Thanks for all your help tonight btw, we really appreciate it.

In my opinion, I thought you misunderstood one important thing. I-864, part 6.2 is not as same as part 6.19a (which is most recent tax return.)

It is fine you explain that income number on a letter and that he just got new job with sufficient income. But I would urge you to redo your husband's I-864 with part 6.2 is his current salary ($60K as you mention.) And submit it along with his current pay stubs (as many as you can collect) his job contract stating position as well as annual salary after tax withholding, W2s...

Once again, current income is what MATTERS. And I think you don't need a joint sponsor at all, but you need to highlight his current income is absolutely sufficient. Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In my opinion, I thought you misunderstood one important thing. I-864, part 6.2 is not as same as part 6.19a (which is most recent tax return.)

It is fine you explain that income number on a letter and that he just got new job with sufficient income. But I would urge you to redo your husband's I-864 with part 6.2 is his current salary ($60K as you mention.) And submit it along with his current pay stubs (as many as you can collect) his job contract stating position as well as annual salary after tax withholding, W2s...

Once again, current income is what MATTERS. And I think you don't need a joint sponsor at all, but you need to highlight his current income is absolutely sufficient. Good luck.

Yeah his I-864 does state he currently makes $65k, so i don't need to re-submit as it would be the same? we did include employment letter and the pay stubs we have. I will send in the 2 more pay stubs as per your advice and include joint sponsor as back-up :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×