Jump to content
MiaTher

How to begin the AOS process?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone, so my love and I just got married, and we are a bit (very) clueless about how to begin this process. So I have a bunch of questions that I hope you guys can help us with. I must mention that we will likely need one of his parents (or both) as cosponsors; we are in our 20s and he is just out of work right now, hopefully will get a new job soon before we start the process. So here are my starting questions:

1- How do we order and pay for the forms? Can we order and pay for them online? Or can they be filled out online even?

2- Are there any fee waivers for certain things?

3- What is the minimum income required for him?

4- Does he need to be in a job for a certain amount of time right before we fill out and file the forms?

5- When filling out the affidavit of support form, do we need to order and pay for two of them for him and his parent(s) or is one enough?

6- Since I've always entered the country with a tourist visa, do I need to provide all my previous passports to show dates of entry and exit?

Now, I don't work for obvious reasons, and me and him don't have a joint bank account, (he has his own) nor do we have a lease or bills on our name because we are living with his parents, will this make it hard for us when providing evidence that we are a bonafide marriage?

And the most important: do we really need a lawyer? My husband gets very paranoid and he thinks we absolutely need one. I've mentioned that the forms come with clear instructions and that many people do the process on their own, but I'd still like to know if an immigration attorney would make a great difference.

These are all my questions at the moment, I'm sure more will arise eventually and I'll probaby post them on here.

Sorry that this is so long, but I will really appreciate your help and if you have any other advice for us or anything else we should know please do share with us.

Thank you everyone!


✨ AOS ✨

 

Nov/22/2016 ~ Package sent.

Nov/23/2016 ~ Received at Chicago Lockbox.

Dec/08/2016 ~ NOA Texts & email.

Dec/15/2016 ~ NOA Hard copy in mail.

Dec/23/2016 ~ Biometrics appointment letter in mail.

Jan/06/2017 ~ Biometrics done. 

Feb/02/2017 ~ Interview scheduled. 

Mar/09/2017 ~ EAD approved/card being produced. 

Mar/10/2017 ~ Interview.  Approved.

Mar/16/2017 ~ Greencard being produced (status update/text @ 3:30 pm) 

Mar/17/2017 ~ EAD was mailed.

Mar/17/2017 ~ Status update, I-485 approved.

Mar/21/2017 ~ Greencard was mailed. 

Mar/22/2017 ~ EAD received. 

Mar/24/2017 ~ Greencard received ❣️

______________________________________________________

So I guess USCIS sent me an EAD only to keep as a souvenir. 😒😂

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First congrats, second the guides should have all that you need to know.

1- How do we order and pay for the forms? Can we order and pay for them online? Or can they be filled out online even?

All the forms are available on USCIS's website, see the guides for the ones you'll need.
2- Are there any fee waivers for certain things?
None to my knowledge
3- What is the minimum income required for him?
Provided he has no dependents other than you, >125% of the poverty limit.
4- Does he need to be in a job for a certain amount of time right before we fill out and file the forms?

No, once he has the income/assets to satisfy the i864 requirements.
5- When filling out the affidavit of support form, do we need to order and pay for two of them for him and his parent(s) or is one enough?

No it's just one fee far as I know to file your AOS package, co sponsors and all.
6- Since I've always entered the country with a tourist visa, do I need to provide all my previous passports to show dates of entry and exit?

No that's what your i94 is for, but I guess it can't hurt to show that idk.

An attorney won't make a difference. Just do your due diligence in research before doing anything. If you don't know the forums here are a wealth of information searching them will most likely give you an answer.

Edited by JDWright

02 Aug 2012 -- Met online

23 Feb 2013 -- Relations began (L)

19 May 2014 -- Visited! :luv:

26 Jun 2014 -- Engaged :dancing:

15 Oct 2014 -- I-129F package finished and mailed to Dallas

17 Oct 2014 -- NOA1 (email) TSC

22 Oct 2014 -- ARN updated

13 May 2015 -- NOA2 (email) :dancing:

19 May 2015 -- NOA2 Hardcopy

4 June 2015 -- NVC received (I think lol) Case number assigned.

11th June 2015 -- NVC sent to Bridgetown

16th June 2015 -- Bridgetown received

17th June 2015 - PCKT3 received
30th June 2015 - PCKT4 received

9th July 2015 - Medical (too many needles :/ )

21st July 2015 - Interview date :goofy:

10th August 2015 - Approved

12th August 2015 - Issued

13th August 2015 - Visa in hand via DHL

24th August 2015 - US arrival (POE MIA)


I am the beneficiary

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much JDWright! I know my questions have likely been asked by other people already, but I just wanted to put them all together anyway. I'll definitely keep browsing the site to find more info. ?


✨ AOS ✨

 

Nov/22/2016 ~ Package sent.

Nov/23/2016 ~ Received at Chicago Lockbox.

Dec/08/2016 ~ NOA Texts & email.

Dec/15/2016 ~ NOA Hard copy in mail.

Dec/23/2016 ~ Biometrics appointment letter in mail.

Jan/06/2017 ~ Biometrics done. 

Feb/02/2017 ~ Interview scheduled. 

Mar/09/2017 ~ EAD approved/card being produced. 

Mar/10/2017 ~ Interview.  Approved.

Mar/16/2017 ~ Greencard being produced (status update/text @ 3:30 pm) 

Mar/17/2017 ~ EAD was mailed.

Mar/17/2017 ~ Status update, I-485 approved.

Mar/21/2017 ~ Greencard was mailed. 

Mar/22/2017 ~ EAD received. 

Mar/24/2017 ~ Greencard received ❣️

______________________________________________________

So I guess USCIS sent me an EAD only to keep as a souvenir. 😒😂

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Adjusting from a tourist visa, follow this guide > http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

The forms are free and available at the USCIS website > http://www.uscis.gov/forms

There are filing fees though. The I-765 and I-131 form fees are waived when filed with a pending I-485. No fee for the I-864 forms that are filed with an I-485.

How new the job is won't really matter since you are using a joint sponsor anyway.

~ Moved from AOS from Family Based Visas to AOS from Work, Student & Tourist Visas ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×