Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
HunnyBunny

Bringing my son to US under K2 visa

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello again!!

It will almost be two years since I arrived in US on K1 visa. All is well & am happily married. Now that I have settled down pretty much, I am thinking of starting a procedure for my 19 year old son is back in India. We had put his name in my I-129F form at the time of my procedure. I just need to know now, since its been more than a year since I came, how do I start the procedure from here? If anyone could give a link on USCIS or here on VisaJourney it would of great help.

This is just for the information that my husband's biological son (my step son) has just arrived three weeks back on IR2 visa & we are awaiting his Green Card.

VisaJourney was a great help during my journey of K1 visa. I could do almost everything all by myself just by reading or putting my questions in this forum. I also expect the same for son from you guys.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The child is no longer eligible for a K-2 visa. A K-2 visa must be issued within a year of the K-1.

Your USC spouse can petition for his stepchild, if you married before your child turned 18. > http://www.uscis.gov/family/family-us-citizens/children/bringing-children-sons-and-daughters-live-united-states-permanent-residents


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Unfortunately, it's too late to pursue the K-2. A K-2 visa must be issue within one year of a K-1 visa.

Did you marry your US citizen spouse before your son's 18th birthday?

Thank you for a prompt reply

The child is no longer eligible for a K-2 visa. A K-2 visa must be issued within a year of the K-1.

Your USC spouse can petition for his stepchild, if you married before your child turned 18. > http://www.uscis.gov/family/family-us-citizens/children/bringing-children-sons-and-daughters-live-united-states-permanent-residents

Thank you for your reply!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, my son turned 18 after I got married here in US

Great, then follow the link I posted above. The USC stepparent can petition for your child by filing an I-130.

~ Moved from K-1 Process to Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Great, then follow the link I posted above. The USC stepparent can petition for your child by filing an I-130.

~ Moved from K-1 Process to Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America ~

Thanks. Do you think it would have been faster to bring my son on K2 visa?? I really regret now for not doing it. But it was kind of complicated. Its being my second marriage, I took my time to settle down. Also my husband's biological son's visa was in process along with mine. So I waited for that. I wanted his son (my step son) to come here first & give both of them a confidence that I am capable of taking care of both of them. Now that we three are together & my step son also became comfortable with me, I am now confident to bring my son. Anyway, the whole visa process surely will take its time, I need to be patient.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks. Do you think it would have been faster to bring my son on K2 visa?? I really regret now for not doing it. But it was kind of complicated. Its being my second marriage, I took my time to settle down. Also my husband's biological son's visa was in process along with mine. So I waited for that. I wanted his son (my step son) to come here first & give both of them a confidence that I am capable of taking care of both of them. Now that we three are together & my step son also became comfortable with me, I am now confident to bring my son. Anyway, the whole visa process surely will take its time, I need to be patient.

It would have been faster since there was already an approved petition.

Your USC husband can file for your son. Same exact procedure that he went through to petition his son.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×