Jump to content
dradnkhan

I 130, visit visa

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there,

I have petitioned I 130 for F2A for my wife and son, petition is yet to be approved from USCIS, got only NOA1, NOA2 yet to be received.

I would like my wife and son to visit USA with my parents. My sister in law will be delivering soon my parents will be coming over for the delivery, and we bought a new house, so we have to occasions, so will this help her in obtaining a visit visa?

Does anybody has any knowledge or know someone who was an LPR and their wife and kids visited them before the I 130 was approved, I know once the I 130 is approved and case is sent to NVC from USCIS, then it will pop up on US VO at consulate that they have a approved pending I 130 and the visa will be denied.

Any suggestion, question, comments & concerns... advices..

Thank You.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there,

I have petitioned I 130 for F2A for my wife and son, petition is yet to be approved from USCIS, got only NOA1, NOA2 yet to be received.

I would like my wife and son to visit USA with my parents. My sister in law will be delivering soon my parents will be coming over for the delivery, and we bought a new house, so we have to occasions, so will this help her in obtaining a visit visa?

Does anybody has any knowledge or know someone who was an LPR and their wife and kids visited them before the I 130 was approved, I know once the I 130 is approved and case is sent to NVC from USCIS, then it will pop up on US VO at consulate that they have a approved pending I 130 and the visa will be denied.

Any suggestion, question, comments & concerns... advices..

Thank You.

Getting a Visitor visa is very difficult when you already try to immigrate at same time. Delivering child in family do not qualify good reason for visit. your wife do not have good tie to home country India because her husband live in the USA so Visitor visa is hard battle.


11/27/2013 - Priority Date

04/01/2015 - I-130 Approved

04/21/2015 - NVC received Case

04/29/2015 - DS261 filled

05/02/2015 - Case under CSPA review

06/04/2015 - Supervisor review Initiated-Wait 42 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

This question comes up all the time. There are many threads on VJ about visitor visas during immigration.

Your wife and kids can apply for visitor visas. They must be able to overcome the presumption that all applicants want to immigrate by showing strong ties to India. All the reasons you listed for wanting them to visit is irrelevant. What matters is their reasons for returning home after a visit to overcome the presumption that they will remain here illegally.

Applying for visitor visas will not harm their immigration petition(s).

Best of luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Duplicate thread removed from other forum. Please post just once on a single topic.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Getting visit visa while pending immigrant petition is very hard to prove, but won't know until she tries; it's a 50/50 chance.

Your wife will have to declare her I130 petition when applying for visit visa. Whether or not it "pops up on US VO at consulate", all applicants must truthfully disclose pending petitions when asked.


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
KierenHby I completely agree with you and even I think as you do, yes everything must and should be stated truthfully when asked for, but what I intended to say is, I read somewhere on the forums that, if you have a petition approved for F2A category, then VO will not even talk to you for a second, he won't listen to you and just say that a visit visa cannot be issued at this time as your husband/wife has petitioned for your immigrant visa. So what I wanted to say that the VO should listen to the applicant, rather than just saying that the visa cannot be issued, I have read on forums that the interviews which lasted literally for seconds to minutes. I believe that the decision of denying the visa should not be based on a petition approved or filed.

Being a doctor I have friends who are doctors and their spouse's have petitioned for them, the very important exam of the life of a doctor USMLE, has a step of the exam which can only be given in the US, after nearly 5 months of hard core preparation for that exam, approved application for the exam and a letter from Education Commission, exam fees of nearly 2000$, the guy was denied visa and which literally shattered him.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×