Jump to content
karlanadriana

first-cousin same sex marriage, k1 visa, any advice would help

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello world! I hope everyone is having a restful Sunday. As for myself, though I am not resting, I do feel super excited about starting this journey with my girlfriend and along with you guys :)
I'd like to explain my situation a bit and see if you guys can give me any advice.

My situations red flags:
my
girlfriend is also my first-cousin, we are both female, she has a son. We plan to move to Arizona where her father and both my parents live.

We had never met up until two years ago when she moved from Michoacán to Baja California and my family and I came to meet her. As I got to know her more, I got to like her more and more. I moved in with her a couple of months after and are now engaged.

Our relationship, though different is very serious and Real just like everyone else's relationship. However, I am afraid that the interviewer will question our relationship because of those red flags. That they might say -Well, if you like girls so much how is it that you had a child? and that they might think I'm just doing this as a favor but I am really not, I am in love with her. (L)(L)

I suppose it will be important to mention and proof that the father passed away. The child does carry his last name.

Since we've been living together for two years I have lots of evidence to show we have met face to face: We have bills under my name and bills under her name that show the same address. Our ID's have the same address. I am her beneficiary on her insurance. The lease contract is under both our names. Plus we have tons of facebook messages and pictures. We can get our friends to write letters saying they attest our relationship too.

We plan to marry in Arizona where first-cousins are allowed to marry as long as one is unable to reproduce or both over 65. Also, same sex marriage is now valid in all 50 states. Having cleared those two things I hope they'll believe we really want and Can do this!!

So with these red flags along with our evidence how do you think will do???
Do you think it's necessary to hire a lawyer?

Thank you so much for allowing me this space to ask for advice. Have a great day!! :goofy::goofy: :goofy: :goofy::goofy:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Having lots of evidence that the relationship is real is what will help you at the interview stage. I would 'frontload' the I-129F petition with relationship evidence, as well as the proof of meeting in person within the last 2 years. And yes, also include a copy of the law stating that first cousin marriage is legal in AZ.

No one can really tell you what the CO will think or do at the K-1/K-2 interview. They will have sole discretion over whether or not to approve your case. All you can do is provide as much evidence as you can to show the relationship is real and valid and not just for immigration purposes.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just provide plenty of the types you already listed. Since you live together, your evidence of that is good. I cannot really think of any others. For proof of meeting, if either of you got stamps in your passports, or have boarding passes, receipts, credit card/bank statements, etc. those can be very useful. Photos together as a couple with friends and family can help as secondary evidence.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×