Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Bihgaming

Need some assistance with filling out forms with Joint Sponsor

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I am currently trying to fill out forms for the K1 fiance visa. I am using rapidvisa right now becasue it seems simple enough to understand what I need to enter in the forms. I have some question on the forms, first it asks about 5 years of employment history which I dont have. Instead I put down that I was a student for four years and one year of work. Will that cause any issues with the process? Second, I want to use my parents as a joint sponsor but I have no idea which forms I enter their information.Is it the Affidavit of Support form?

Basically I want to know which forms do I enter my joint sponsors information and are there any documents needed to be sent with the forms if I am using Rapidvisa for example.. I havent paid for the rapidvisa service yet just in case there is an alternative agency or if its simple enough to do by my self.

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you don't need rapid visa and to pay for the serivice

this is a self help forum

all this you can do yourself with help from members

do the timeline when you submit your K 1

also give information like country of the finance

all countries have differences in requirements at the interview stage

knowing the country and paying attention to those who go thru the process there is important

give as much information as you can and feel comfortable with to allow members to help you

your co sponsor will fill out the I 864 and you will (they must be willing to submit IRS tax returns)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He's K1. So he wants to fill out I-134 not I-864.

Here is the form that both you AND your cosponsor will fill out: http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-134.pdf

You both have to fill out one each, so one for you, one for your cosponsor. Your cosponsor also has the same requirements as you for showing proof. AKA, if you claim you make any money you do need to prove it via employer letter, paystubs, tax return (unless you didn't work last year). The same goes for your cosponsor, if you or them claim any assets, you'll want to get bank statements as well.


But I don't think a lot of us use rapid visa, we more so do the process based on this site. What part of the process are you on? Have you already had your I-129F approved or is that what you're filing?

Edited by Ash.1101

*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013
 

Spoiler

Met online: June 2010
Started dating: March 20, 2013
Engaged: November 27, 2014
Married: Feburary 20, 2016



The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the information. My fiance is from Brazil. The timeline is the "Immigration Timelines" link on the top of the page? I will do that now.

EDIT: Thanks ash for the information.

Edited by Bihgaming

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He's K1. So he wants to fill out I-134 not I-864.

Here is the form that both you AND your cosponsor will fill out: http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-134.pdf

You both have to fill out one each, so one for you, one for your cosponsor. Your cosponsor also has the same requirements as you for showing proof. AKA, if you claim you make any money you do need to prove it via employer letter, paystubs, tax return (unless you didn't work last year). The same goes for your cosponsor, if you or them claim any assets, you'll want to get bank statements as well.

But I don't think a lot of us use rapid visa, we more so do the process based on this site. What part of the process are you on? Have you already had your I-129F approved or is that what you're filing?

I am currently filling out the I-129F form.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh okay. Well, the I-134 isn't needed until your fiance has their interview. They bring it with them on their interview date which is months down the line.




The only things needed for the I-129 are found here: http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide


Look at the checklist that's on that page. Those are the only things you'll want to send with your I-129F.

Edited by Ash.1101

*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013
 

Spoiler

Met online: June 2010
Started dating: March 20, 2013
Engaged: November 27, 2014
Married: Feburary 20, 2016



The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I initially signed up with rapidvisa and it seemed wonderful since I am extremely busy at work. Unfortunately when I received the initial I-129F petition to review there were several gross errors. It would have definitely been denied or received an RFE if I had not thoroughly reviewed it using VisaJourney's reference material.

After becoming a member of VisaJourney all of my questions have been answered and we got our NOA2 approval in only 14 days!!!

Good luck!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×