Jump to content
Makemyownfate

CR-1Visa-criminal history

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone. I've been lurking on the site for a bit now and unable to find this speicific questions.

What exactly is needed for my husband (UK citizen) who has a criminal history?

My husband has visited me in the states under ESTA before and declared his past-could we take this as a good sign that his past won't be a problem if we are up front about it?

He told me of his past before we got serious, so there is no deception going on.

I'm still in the beginning stages of the CR-1, should I write a statement to confirm I already know of the criminal history?

Is the police certificate or whatever he needs to get included in the I-130 or at a later stage?

Thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone. I've been lurking on the site for a bit now and unable to find this speicific questions.

What exactly is needed for my husband (UK citizen) who has a criminal history?

My husband has visited me in the states under ESTA before and declared his past-could we take this as a good sign that his past won't be a problem if we are up front about it?

He told me of his past before we got serious, so there is no deception going on.

I'm still in the beginning stages of the CR-1, should I write a statement to confirm I already know of the criminal history?

Is the police certificate or whatever he needs to get included in the I-130 or at a later stage?

Thanks in advance.

What exactly is needed? At the beginning of filing your petition, nothing is needed.

By the time you get to the NVC stage, it may or may not be needed depending on the country and/or if he was found guilty.... It most certainly will be needed at the time of your interview.

We don't know if the visa-waiver program can be considered a good sign. Some criminal histories can make you ineligible at all for the visa waiver program. Can you tell us more about the criminal matters, how long it has been, what was the outcome?

You do not need to write a statement about whether or not you know about his criminal history ( it doesn't matter ).

The police certificate will be needed, but does not need to be included with your initial I-130 petition. However police certificates will be needed at the NVC stage. A police certificate will need to be obtained from every country you lived, except for the United States.


PETITION I-130

1/2/2015 - Petition sent to Phoenix Lockbox

1/6/2015 - NOA #1 Receipt

7/1/2015 - NOA #2 Approved

7/10/2015 - Email from Nebraska stating sent the case to NVC

NVC

7/16/15 - Case Received by NVC

7/30/15 - Case number assigned

8/3/15 - DS-261 Agent available

8/4/15 - DS-261 Agent completed

8/4/15 - AOS fee available & paid

8/6/15 - Check cleared the bank & bar-code cover sheet now available

8/13/15 - AOS Packet & IV Packet sent to NVC by priority mail

8/15/15 - IV fee available & paid same day

8/17/15 - NVC received package

8/19/15 - Check cleared the bank & DS-260 available & DS-260 completed!!! ALSO, we received email notification from NVC that they received package on 8/17

- Case completed at NVC

- Case sent to Embassy on this date

EMBASSY

- Embassy received packet

- Wife received Packet 3/4 Instructions

- Medical appointment

- Interview

Point of Entry

- Enter Austin, Texas

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Very well. But even with that information being included in this post other questions still stand.

Is it still a police certification? It's not called something else? What other records or judgements have to be gathered? Does anything need to specify the criminal act? I do know police certification are needed either way... But I thought something more was also needed?

As for history-made investments that later turned out to be deemed not classified correctly so was fined heavily and now as a criminal record. No violence or drug acts.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I put the question in the region that it was directed at.

K not needed I initially, at what stage (not just NVC please) does the police cert need to be included? What form?

He'll need to order a police certificate initially. https://www.acro.police.uk/police_certificates.aspx

If the police certificate states anything other than 'no trace', then he will also need a subject access report. https://www.acro.police.uk/subject_access.aspx

These are sent to NVC (photocopies), with your AOS/IV package, and (originals) taken to medical. http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Edited by CJKylie

ROC Timeline

Service Center: California

90 Day Window Opened.....08/03/17

I-751 Packet Sent................08/04/17

NOA Dated...........................08/07/17

NOA Received......................08/09/17

Check Cashed......................08/09/17

Biometrics Letter Rcvd........08/26/17

Biometrics Appointment......09/07/17

Approval................................[Pending]

 

Naturalization Timeline

Field Office: Santa Ana, CA

90 Day Window Opened.......08/03/18

N-400 Filed (Online)..............08/03/18

Receipt Notice.......................08/03/18

Biometrics Letter Rcvd..........08/20/18

Biometrics Appointment.......09/07/18

In Line For Interview.............

Interview Letter Rcvd............

Interview................................

Oath.......................................

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Adding on to CJKylie---Taken to the Interview as well.

UK police certifcates can have some charges or cautions which are stepped down or hidden. Thus a "no live trace".

The interviewing officer will need to see something with dates, charges...details. A subject access report would reveal things like cautions when there was no court appearance. If there was a court trial, something called a Memorandum of Conviction can be obtained.

The London embassy visa website says

"Court and Prison Records: If you have been been convicted of a crime you must obtain a certified copy of each court record and any prison record, regardless of the fact that you may have subsequently benefited from an amnesty, pardon or other act of clemency or the United Kingdom Rehabilitation of Offenders Act. Court records should include: Complete information regarding the circumstance surrounding the crime of which you were convicted and the disposition of the case, including sentence or other penalty or fine imposed."


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So not a CIMT. Just wondering what it is.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×