Jump to content
jhammin

K2 please help!

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Vj's family.. Is there anyone here give me the complete link about getting my daughter here in US? I just got here last December 21, 2014. We recently sent my Adjustment of Status last March 2015. We are now waiting for my interview. But as advance knowledge i want to know where could i possibly get my daughter fast and be here with us in US? Please help me.

Thank you so much!


I-K1 III-ROC

02/14/2014 - I-129f Sent 02/--/2018 - I-751 Mail

02/27/2014 - NOA1

04/22/2014 - NOA2 Approved

05/13/2014 - Shipped to NVC

05/17/2014 - NVC received

06/13/2014 - Pay Non-immigrant Visa

(St.Lukes Medical Center)

08/12/2014 - MEDICAL!!! Under Sputum

08/26-27-28/2014-Dates of Collection

10/30/2014 - Immunization

(USEM)

11/12/2014 - Interview Approved!!!

11/14/2014 - Issued

11/19/2014 - Visa in Hand!

12/01/2014 - CFO

12/21/2014 - Enter USA (LAX)

02/27/2015 - Married

II-AOS

03/27/2015 - AOS Sent

06/29/2015 - Biometrics

04/16/2016 - Received NOA1 and RFE!! Incomplete I-693!

04/20/2016 - Medical Result Sent

04/22/2016 - Received Packaged from USCIS

05/06/2016 - APPROVED!!!!! (No Interview applied)

06/09/2016 - Green Card arrived!!!

Praying and Waiting :innocent:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have a very limited window to do this, so you should act swiftly. You only have one year from the issuance date of the principal K-1 visa to be able to obtain a K-2 visa under follow-to-join procedures.

If this is the route you wish to go down, and you have enough time, contact the embassy and let them know you wish to exercise follow-to-join benefits on an already-issued K-1. They will advise you on the next steps from there.

Edited by Hypnos

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have a very limited window to do this, so you should act swiftly. You only have one year from the issuance date of the principal K-1 visa to be able to obtain a K-2 visa under follow-to-join procedures.

If this is the route you wish to go down, and you have enough time, contact the embassy and let them know you wish to exercise follow-to-join benefits on an already-issued K-1. They will advise you on the next steps from there.

Thank you. I really dont know what to do thou. Bc me and my husband plan to get my daughter 2 or 3 years from now bc she has to learn english first before going here. My daughter(6yrs old) currently studying in prestigious school in Cebu just to learn English! But as a mother i cant wait to see my daughter it so hard. But yea, im scared we cannot obtain k2 this time. By the way I am single mom before. And i miss my daughter a lot!

I just want to know after i get my Greencard, And by that time she knows to speak English as well. What should i do to get her here?


I-K1 III-ROC

02/14/2014 - I-129f Sent 02/--/2018 - I-751 Mail

02/27/2014 - NOA1

04/22/2014 - NOA2 Approved

05/13/2014 - Shipped to NVC

05/17/2014 - NVC received

06/13/2014 - Pay Non-immigrant Visa

(St.Lukes Medical Center)

08/12/2014 - MEDICAL!!! Under Sputum

08/26-27-28/2014-Dates of Collection

10/30/2014 - Immunization

(USEM)

11/12/2014 - Interview Approved!!!

11/14/2014 - Issued

11/19/2014 - Visa in Hand!

12/01/2014 - CFO

12/21/2014 - Enter USA (LAX)

02/27/2015 - Married

II-AOS

03/27/2015 - AOS Sent

06/29/2015 - Biometrics

04/16/2016 - Received NOA1 and RFE!! Incomplete I-693!

04/20/2016 - Medical Result Sent

04/22/2016 - Received Packaged from USCIS

05/06/2016 - APPROVED!!!!! (No Interview applied)

06/09/2016 - Green Card arrived!!!

Praying and Waiting :innocent:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you choose not to get a K-2, your husband could petition your daughter as her stepfather. It would be approximately a year or so from petitioning to her obtaining her immigrant visa.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She is illegible to get k2. Procedure is the same as what you did when yoo processed your K1. Schedule for interview, fill up DS 160, do the medical at St Lukes, proceed to US embassy manila on interview date.


AOS/ AED/ AP:

(California Service Center, Chula Vista, San Diego, CA)

Filed: Aug 29

Receipt Date: Sept 2

NOA 1 Date: Sept 12 (received text/email)

NOA 1 copy rcvd: Sept 16

Biometrics Notice Date: Sept 17, received Sept 24

Biometrics Sched: Oct 5

Successful walk-in: Sept 26

Oct 13- Case ready to be scheduled for interview

EAD/AP approved - Nov. 1/2 / Received EAD/ AP Combo Card- Nov. 15

50days from NOA1/ 64 days from receipt date.

January 30-  USCIS Ap update, Interview sched on March 3, 2017

Jan 31 - received USCIS letter/ Notice for interview 

March 3- Interview, approved on the Spot

March 8 - received GC

Dec 2018 - To file ROC

 

My Blogs:

I-129F Petition Process

Medical Requirements

Medical Exam Experience

US Embassy Manila K1/K2 Interview Preparation Requirements and Instructions

Interview (K1 with 2 K2s)

CFO Guidance and Counseling (applicable to applicant from Philippines only)

My K1 Visa Journey

8 August 2015 - Sent I-129F Packet thru USPS

17 August 2015 - I -797C Notice date

20 August 2015 - Received printed copy of NOA1 dated Aug 17.

2 September 2015 - APPROVED! (14 working days from receipt date)

Dec. 21-22 - Medical DONE!

Jan 11, 2016 - Interview- APPROVED!

Jan 15 - Visa ISSUED!

Jan 21 - VISA ON HAND! (8 working days from interview)

March 21 - CFO / PDOS for K2s

June 1, 2016 - POE

July 18, 2016 - Married

I am his and he is mine from this day until the end of my days..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Your daughter will learn English much faster here in the US than a school in the PI.

I came to the US at age 5 and there is a noticeable difference between my English and my older siblings' English.

My niece studied English in Vietnam for 4 years. She came here for 1 year of high school on a J-1 visa. Her English improved so much.

Best of luck on the K-2.

http://manila.usembassy.gov/follow-to-join.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can get her a K-2, but it must be issued within a year of your K-1 visa being issued. If you listed her on the I-129F petition, then this will be your easiest and fastest way to get your child here. If you wait years, then the USC stepparent will petition for her at that time via an I-130.

~ Moved from Bringing Members of Permanent Residents to America to K-1 Process - topic is K-2 follow-to-join ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you Everyone. I knew i never get wrong on VJ since the beginning of my journey. Im so lazy reading the uscis website and dont even understand some of it! Yay. Thank you. I take it from here. God Bless us all.

Anyway, The father's name is not included the Birth Certification of my daughter. Shame on him! Lol. -_-


I-K1 III-ROC

02/14/2014 - I-129f Sent 02/--/2018 - I-751 Mail

02/27/2014 - NOA1

04/22/2014 - NOA2 Approved

05/13/2014 - Shipped to NVC

05/17/2014 - NVC received

06/13/2014 - Pay Non-immigrant Visa

(St.Lukes Medical Center)

08/12/2014 - MEDICAL!!! Under Sputum

08/26-27-28/2014-Dates of Collection

10/30/2014 - Immunization

(USEM)

11/12/2014 - Interview Approved!!!

11/14/2014 - Issued

11/19/2014 - Visa in Hand!

12/01/2014 - CFO

12/21/2014 - Enter USA (LAX)

02/27/2015 - Married

II-AOS

03/27/2015 - AOS Sent

06/29/2015 - Biometrics

04/16/2016 - Received NOA1 and RFE!! Incomplete I-693!

04/20/2016 - Medical Result Sent

04/22/2016 - Received Packaged from USCIS

05/06/2016 - APPROVED!!!!! (No Interview applied)

06/09/2016 - Green Card arrived!!!

Praying and Waiting :innocent:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you. I really dont know what to do thou. Bc me and my husband plan to get my daughter 2 or 3 years from now bc she has to learn english first before going here. My daughter(6yrs old) currently studying in prestigious school in Cebu just to learn English! But as a mother i cant wait to see my daughter it so hard. But yea, im scared we cannot obtain k2 this time. By the way I am single mom before. And i miss my daughter a lot!

I just want to know after i get my Greencard, And by that time she knows to speak English as well. What should i do to get her here?

What better way to learn a language than live in a country that speaks it, especially while she's still young. She won't pick nuanced differences in the way words are used in PI and here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi from Philippines... just wanna ask what if the father is listed on the birth certificate but the parents where not married? do I still need to get his permission or still have the sole custody in my child.. I don't have to shoe anything to embassy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi...I did some research it say that here in Philippines even if the kids were recognize and used their father last name.. Still the custody is in the mother because their not married, you don't have to show anything.. Passport and birth cert of the child is only needed to travel..and its better if you will travel together with you kids..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks jameson. That is good to know. Atleast now i know what to do. Btw how was your case? I hope everyone esp with k2 will get approved. We got an rfe abt the imbra act. But my main goal is for my child to travel with me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×