Jump to content
redstripe54

police certificate issued over 6 months but less than 1 year (split topic)

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone, I'm awaiting my NOA2, and just keeping myself busy with getting all my documents ready for the next stage.

Regarding the UK Police certificate required for the interview, it seems the consensus is that it must be no more than 6 months old by the time of the interview.

On the Official website of the U.S. embassy in London, it states it can be issued 1 year before the interview date, can anybody who has recently gone through the London embassy please comment on your experience, thanks guys.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Post split from pinned topic.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On the Official website of the U.S. embassy in London, it states it can be issued 1 year before the interview date, can anybody who has recently gone through the London embassy please comment on your experience, thanks guys.

They say a year and they mean a year. Believe it. Order it. You need it for your medical.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for that, I had my done on Jan 20th 2015, but I thought it couldn't be used after 6 months, but just to clarify, this would be good for a year, ie Jan 19th 2016?

Thanks for that, I had my done on Jan 20th 2015, but I thought it couldn't be used after 6 months, but just to clarify, this would be good for a year, ie Jan 19th 2016?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for that, I had my done on Jan 20th 2015, but I thought it couldn't be used after 6 months, but just to clarify, this would be good for a year, ie Jan 19th 2016?

Thanks for that, I had my done on Jan 20th 2015, but I thought it couldn't be used after 6 months, but just to clarify, this would be good for a year, ie Jan 19th 2016?

Good until Jan 19, 2016

Something else you may not know is your police report needs to say "no trace".

If it says "no live trace", order a subject access report ASAP.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For the medicals the police report must be issued within the last 6 months. Ive been through process had visa but could not travel and petition is now on hold and the Embassy told me i had to get a new police report, new medicals etc when im able to travel and when i checked the medical website thats when I realised why i was also told i would new a new police report as mine is still valid.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For the medicals the police report must be issued within the last 6 months. Ive been through process had visa but could not travel and petition is now on hold and the Embassy told me i had to get a new police report, new medicals etc when im able to travel and when i checked the medical website thats when I realised why i was also told i would new a new police report as mine is still valid.

The medical people do not hold you to a police certificate less than 6 months old. That has already been confirmed in this forum.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nich-Nick Thanks for all your invaluable help recently, I just got my NOA2 after 183 days....and now will be following your London guide for the next stage.... Any tips for me?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nich-Nick Thanks for all your invaluable help recently, I just got my NOA2 after 183 days....and now will be following your London guide for the next stage.... Any tips for me?

Yes.

1) It will happen but not as quickly as you wish it would. After waiting 183 days, suddenly three days waiting will seem like ten years to you. Don't let it drive you crazy by checking that unreliable CEAC status every five minutes like it is actually going to somehow reveal everything you want to know and exactly when things will happen. It's not really a crystal ball.

2) Get your shots sorted immediately and before you attend the medical.

3) Don't book tickets until you have a visa. Stuff happens. What took the last three people five days to happen could take eight or twelve. The delivery truck could break down. They could run out of visa paper. Their printer could break down. The worldwide visa network could shut down like in June.

4) It will be next to impossible for you to be denied a visa as long as you are not a mentally ill drug dealer with leprosy and syphilis who can't remember your fiance's name. They are not planning tricky interview questions to trip you up.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×