Jump to content
Bilel

joint sponsor question

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Our case is nvc.my wife gets 1385$ every month from social security that's is tax free income .is it enough to sponsor me ,as we she have to fill out i864 .thanks

Hi,

You will need a Joint Sponsor.

Your wife's income is $16,620 per year which is around $3000 short of meeting the 125% poverty line.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

You will need a Joint Sponsor.

Your wife's income is $16,620 per year which is around $3000 short of meeting the 125% poverty line.

Thanks for reply.we don't have joint sponsor .if she send i864 then wat will b happen? If she try to get job how long after she can send a job latter.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for reply.we don't have joint sponsor .if she send i864 then wat will b happen? If she try to get job how long after she can send a job latter.

Thanks

If she sends in an I-864 that does not meet the requirements, then it will be rejected. The case will not be processed further until the I-864 requirements are met.

Depends on the quality and stability of her income. No one can tell you for sure. Count on needing to send in at least 2 pay stubs.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

The 1099s for the SSA should be sufficient.

I apriciate your answers Aaron!

My joint sponsor like i said he dosent file taxes because his income is tax free, in part 6 sponsor's employment and income (continued) 19.a 19.b and 19.c, do we have to leave the three boxes of most recent tax empty ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×