Jump to content
Messi0721

As a U.S. Citizen, how long is the process when applying for a cousin and uncle?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

You can't file for your cousin or uncle.

US citizens can only file for fiancees, spouses, children, parents, and siblings.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For an Uncle to come from you being a USC , you would apply for the common ( sibling ) parent to you. That would take about a year for the person to get here. They would then have to come and establish their life here and become a USC which is an additional 5 years , Then they could apply for their sibling which is an additional 13 to 23 years currently, probably much longer then as the category fills up. So 1+5+13 means 19 years is the quickest an Uncle could come and then they could apply for their unmarried adult child which is 7 years or so. If the child is married the Uncle would have to become a USC (5 years) and then file for married adult son about 8 years. So for your nephew it would be 19 years plus 7 to 13 years.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can be a matchmaker though


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×