Jump to content
Jime24

My Fiancee's Address for the I29F?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

When filing for the K1-Visa in the US for my foreign fiancee, do I have to use her legal address or can I put just the one she lives at? She lives at 'Address A' but is registered at 'Address B' in the same city. Can I put on the I29f and G25A 'Address A' without this causing problems? She can't pick up mail at 'Address B' for personal reasons.

Thank you so much,

Sincerely,

Jim

Edited by Jime24

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It depends, I-129F asks for mailing address so make sure to use the address where she receives correspondence.

G-325A asks for residence addresses, so you have to use the one where she physically lives regardless of whether she gets mail there or not.


21 Aug 2013: I-129F Sent

11 Feb 2014: Visa APPROVED!

20 May 2014: Wedding!

--

31 Jul 2014: Mailed AOS Packet

12 Feb 2015: AOS Interview - Approved

--

22 Feb 2017: Mailed ROC Packet

08 Aug 2018: ROC Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It depends, I-129F asks for mailing address so make sure to use the address where she receives correspondence.

G-325A asks for residence addresses, so you have to use the one where she physically lives regardless of whether she gets mail there or not.

Do you mean by 'physically lives' the place where she is legally registered but not necessarily living (i.e., her 'Address B')?

Many thanks.

Edited by Jime24

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Use the address where she gets her mail. ;)


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×