Jump to content
vbms

Do I need to get i-693 before I file i-485 + i-130

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I plan to file i-130 + i-485 for my husband. Do I need to have a completed i-693 form along with it or should I wait until they ask for it? Please suggest.


04/28/2016 - Packet reached USCIS (i-130, i-485, i-131, i-765)

05/05/2016 - Checks cashed

05/06/2016 - USCIS Email/Text acceptance confirmation

05/09/2016 - NOA1 hard copy

05/13/2016 - Biometrics letter arrived in mail

05/27/2016 - Biometrics scheduled

07/20/2016 - Submitted Service Request for (I-765); Sent letter to congressman
07/21/2016 - EAD card is being produced
07/21/2016 - AP document is being produced
07/23/2016 - AP documnt received
07/27/2016 - EAD card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Never mind, I think I found the answer. Sorry for posting without reading all pages of instruction


04/28/2016 - Packet reached USCIS (i-130, i-485, i-131, i-765)

05/05/2016 - Checks cashed

05/06/2016 - USCIS Email/Text acceptance confirmation

05/09/2016 - NOA1 hard copy

05/13/2016 - Biometrics letter arrived in mail

05/27/2016 - Biometrics scheduled

07/20/2016 - Submitted Service Request for (I-765); Sent letter to congressman
07/21/2016 - EAD card is being produced
07/21/2016 - AP document is being produced
07/23/2016 - AP documnt received
07/27/2016 - EAD card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What visa did he enter the USA on ?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Fam.-based AOS to WST-based AOS Forum~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What visa did he enter the USA on ?

He is here on H1b.


04/28/2016 - Packet reached USCIS (i-130, i-485, i-131, i-765)

05/05/2016 - Checks cashed

05/06/2016 - USCIS Email/Text acceptance confirmation

05/09/2016 - NOA1 hard copy

05/13/2016 - Biometrics letter arrived in mail

05/27/2016 - Biometrics scheduled

07/20/2016 - Submitted Service Request for (I-765); Sent letter to congressman
07/21/2016 - EAD card is being produced
07/21/2016 - AP document is being produced
07/23/2016 - AP documnt received
07/27/2016 - EAD card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, you no longer have to submit I-693 along with your initial I-485.

NOLO's legal updates page says:

But there's good news. In follow-up correspondence to its initial policy announcements, USCIS stated that it would accept adjustment of status applications that do NOT contain the medical exam report yet. Applicants can choose to submit it later by mail, or bring it to their interview.

Also, from the USCIS I-693 page itself:

If you are applying for adjustment of status, you may submit Form I-693 in one of the following ways:

  • Submit Form I-693 by mail, together with your Form I-485, Application to Register for Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, to the location specified for your Form I-485 (see “Direct Filing Addresses for Form I-485”).
  • Submit Form I-693 by mail, after filing your Form I-485, to the location specified in your most recent communication with USCIS (for example, a Request for Evidence letter from USCIS).
  • Submit Form I-693 in person, at an interview in a USCIS field office (if an interview is required).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you very much for sharing this info. The USCIS i-485 page says that one should submit i-693 along with it.

No, you no longer have to submit I-693 along with your initial I-485.

NOLO's legal updates page says:

Also, from the USCIS I-693 page itself:


04/28/2016 - Packet reached USCIS (i-130, i-485, i-131, i-765)

05/05/2016 - Checks cashed

05/06/2016 - USCIS Email/Text acceptance confirmation

05/09/2016 - NOA1 hard copy

05/13/2016 - Biometrics letter arrived in mail

05/27/2016 - Biometrics scheduled

07/20/2016 - Submitted Service Request for (I-765); Sent letter to congressman
07/21/2016 - EAD card is being produced
07/21/2016 - AP document is being produced
07/23/2016 - AP documnt received
07/27/2016 - EAD card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Fam.-based AOS to WST-based AOS Forum~

Not sure why you moved it to this forum......its clearly family based Green card related topic. I am filing for a i-130 not just AOS


04/28/2016 - Packet reached USCIS (i-130, i-485, i-131, i-765)

05/05/2016 - Checks cashed

05/06/2016 - USCIS Email/Text acceptance confirmation

05/09/2016 - NOA1 hard copy

05/13/2016 - Biometrics letter arrived in mail

05/27/2016 - Biometrics scheduled

07/20/2016 - Submitted Service Request for (I-765); Sent letter to congressman
07/21/2016 - EAD card is being produced
07/21/2016 - AP document is being produced
07/23/2016 - AP documnt received
07/27/2016 - EAD card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not sure why you moved it to this forum......its clearly family based Green card related topic. I am filing for a i-130 not just AOS

Because this is the forum for adjustments from work, student and tourist visas. Your husband is adjusting from a work visa. Those adjusting from family based visas, such as the K, do not file an I-130, and many of them do not need an I-693 either. There are differences in the process depending on what visa you are adjusting from.

Edited by KayDeeCee

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good Day! Kinda new here but most of the information on how to process for my now wife's and step daughter's K1 and K2 are from visajourney and it's forums.

I hope you can help us with some of our questions related to this topic I-693. I'll try to keep it short as we appreciate the time of everybody that helps here :)

So my wife and her daughter arrived here last Nov with K1 and K2 visas, got married this Dec and got Marriage Certificate, got SSN for wife, went to County Health Center for TB/Infectious disease clearance per Health Regulations, and are now prepping forms we need for AOS I-485.

My question is do I need to go to a Civil Surgeon and pay $$$ and have them transcribe their DS 3025 (Vaccination Documentation Worksheet) from the Panel Physicians from the Philippines, to Part 7 of the I-693 (per instructions) and send it together with I-485? Or should I just send them a copy of the DS 3025 together with the I-485 since they did the Medical Examination and Vaccinations in the Philippines?

I read from an old post (12/18/2007) here at visajourney (http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/101202-faqs-forms-i-693-and-ds-3025/?p=1429941) that, "If you received a copy of the Vaccination Documentation Worksheet (Form DS-3025) from your Panel Physician, you may include a copy of that form in your AOS submission in place of Form I-693". Is this still current/true?

Thanks much! :help:

Off topic question:

Can I enroll my 11yr old step daughter to school even though she's still under K2 visa, technically a visitor visa?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×