Jump to content
Joe47

Wisa Waiver, Marriage, Overstay and AoS

66 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everybody! First post.

So here is my Story. I met my, now wife, online and we have been dating for some time before she visited me in Germany and stayed with me for 4 months. After that I came with her to the US on the 90 day visa waiver and spend Christmas and New Years with her and her family. After that time was over I went back to Germany and returned to the US, again on the Waiver, a couple of months later. Now my depature date was getting close and we did not want to go back to the long distance thing. So we decided to get married. Very short notice. We applied for the license on Friday and got married on Monday. Her parents had a 3 hour notice before we married and we organised the judge and room not much longer before that.

So now we are marreid and I want to do the AoS stuff.

Yesterday would have been my flught back to Germany so I am overstaying right now. But I want to get the AoS going as fast as I can.

I am, of course worried now, about overstaying. I expect the police to bust down the door any second now. I am pretty sure I make myself crazy but I want to hear from the experst.

Should we get the AoS going now? Or should we wait for the certified marriage certificate, which I know we would need?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you need that cert , as it doesn't make sense to submit an incomplete casefile set.

----

i do suggest you work on the docs this week and weekend, though. don't forget the medical exam.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the friendly answers! When I came back here after my first stay I was trying to get help too. I asked on other forums and people were downright mean and arrogant. So thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have some more questions. We are still waiting for the offical marriage paperwork. I just wanted to ask how it is in the mean time? If, and I mean it never happened before in two 90 days stays, if I get carded by an police officer, what happens if they run my name or my ID or look in my passport?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I may ask, do you need the medical physical results when you send in papers for AOS? , that part always confuses me. Tried to find where to read up on it, but with no luck finding it.

No, you do not have to.

From the USCIS site for the I-693 > http://www.uscis.gov/i-693

If you are applying for adjustment of status, you may submit Form I-693 in one of the following ways:

  • Submit Form I-693 by mail, together with your Form I-485, Application to Register for Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, to the location specified for your Form I-485 (see “Direct Filing Addresses for Form I-485”).
  • Submit Form I-693 by mail, after filing your Form I-485, to the location specified in your most recent communication with USCIS (for example, a Request for Evidence letter from USCIS).
  • Submit Form I-693 in person, at an interview in a USCIS field office (if an interview is required).

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks you KayDeeCee :goofy: , yes I found the info yesterday and even printed the forms.

I think we will do physical and send in with the petitions. Don't need any RFE's for something like the physical, its going to be a very bumpy ride for us anyways :( . Already praying hard all will end well.

Have a good day KayDeeCee :D


AOS in the USA.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks you KayDeeCee :goofy: , yes I found the info yesterday and even printed the forms.

I think we will do physical and send in with the petitions. Don't need any RFE's for something like the physical, its going to be a very bumpy ride for us anyways :( . Already praying hard all will end well.

Have a good day KayDeeCee :D

Okay. Try and get the medical done right before you are intending to mail your paperwork because the I-693/medical will only be valid for a year. If your case takes longer than that to adjudicate, then you will need to get another medical.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×