Jump to content
moamzia

Are DV selectees eligible for F1 visa

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone

I am a Diversity Visa selectee for 2015 program. I was lucky enough to be scheduled an interview with US embassy. But unlucky enough to get 221g further administrative processing which according to what I've heard in this website, it can take from 2 weeks to even up to a year. My interview was on mid July this year. And (not sure if you know) for DV programs, if you don't receive your visa by 30th of September, you won't get a visa at all.

Me and my brother wanted to study in US since few years ago but I got accepted into DV, so I waited until I make sure if I can travel with my green card or not. But now I'm losing hope for my DV application as the Administrative Processing in most cases would take longer than 3 months which in my case means it will pass the deadline and I won't get the visa at all. So I want to apply for F1 visa for Spring semester (I REALLY want to study in US ASAP).

My question is whether this Diversity Visa program will affect my F1 application in anyway at all?

I have friends who have applied for green card lottery, but they never got selected and they could easily travel to US with F1 visa. But none of them got interview like I did. So I'm wondering if this is considered as a "rejection" of getting visa from US and it would be a negative point on my case for F1 visa?

Thanks in advance :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have shown immigrant intent but I would not expect an otherwise strong application to fail.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×