Jump to content
Credo

married American citizen but Almost out of status with student visa

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I came on F1 in 2013 and since then have being on status. I married in July 2015 and about to fill for AOS. I have a pending immigration case because i was out terminated from the system erroneously by my former school so my school applied for me to be reinstated since march. I have not heard from them since then and have also being in school all this while as my case is being reviewed.

Forward to fall 2015, i am running into serious financial difficulties and cannot keep up with the $7000 per semester tuition fee which i have paid for 4 consecutive semesters. with the money being spent again on my current AOS to greencard which we will send out the packet by Friday, my husband and i cannot keep up with my fall $7000 tuition as he is in school too. I plan not to enroll this fall and i dont know if it will affect my chances with the green card application. I want to take a break from school but i dont know if it will affect my student visa reinstatement or green card application will supersede the student visa reinstatement processes

please advise cos i dont have energy for any long immigration troubles

thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I came on F1 in 2013 and since then have being on status. I married in July 2015 and about to fill for AOS. I have a pending immigration case because i was out terminated from the system erroneously by my former school so my school applied for me to be reinstated since march. I have not heard from them since then and have also being in school all this while as my case is being reviewed.

Forward to fall 2015, i am running into serious financial difficulties and cannot keep up with the $7000 per semester tuition fee which i have paid for 4 consecutive semesters. with the money being spent again on my current AOS to greencard which we will send out the packet by Friday, my husband and i cannot keep up with my fall $7000 tuition as he is in school too. I plan not to enroll this fall and i dont know if it will affect my chances with the green card application. I want to take a break from school but i dont know if it will affect my student visa reinstatement or green card application will supersede the student visa reinstatement processes

please advise cos i dont have energy for any long immigration troubles

thank you

Simply proceed with your AOS, any overstay will be forgiven with marriage to a USC. You can always re-apply to school at a later date.

You can follow the guide here for any help in the process.

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

The AOS filing puts you in a period of authorize stay.

The consequence of not maintaining your F-1 status would only matter if the green card is denied. A denial of the green card would leave you without a status to fall back onto.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×