Jump to content
RMYS

Vacation, should I bring any docs with me so the process don't stop?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone.

My NOA1 is done, I send today RFE for NOA2 (pics was not send with 2x2 size, our bad). My question is, soon I go to US for 3 months. I'm expected to come back from vacation and every step to be finalize, just waiting for my interview date.

I'm wondering if theres any documentation that I should need for the next steps. I will not be here (my country) to request them, and I don't want that the process get stuck because I need the paper X and only can get it when I return from my vacation.

Any advise related to that topic will be welcome.

Edited by RMYS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone.

My NOA1 is done, I send today RFE for NOA2 (pics was not send with 2x2 size, our bad). My question is, soon I go to US for 3 months. I'm expected to come back from vacation and every step to be finalize, just waiting for my interview date.

I'm wondering if theres any documentation that I should need for the next steps. I will not be here (my country) to request them, and I don't want that the process get stuck because I need the paper X and only can get it when I return from my vacation.

Any advise related to that topic will be welcome.

If you haven't gotten them already you will need a copy of your birth certificate and police certificate for sure. Photo copies of them are acceptable for your interview as they will keep the original if you bring that. Any divorce, death or military records if they pertain to you.

Your consulate will email you the next steps for packet 3 which will instruct you to fill out the DS-160 online and to fill out and return email a signed form of readiness. About a week after you reply to their email you will receive a letter in the mail at your address in Portugal with the final instructions on what documents to bring along with your interview date.

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×