Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

I have been following threads on this website for a while now, and I hope that someone can help me figure out which route to go.

My husband and I have been together now for 2 years married for 1 and have a beautiful baby boy, who I gave birth to in January of this year. I want my husband here as soon as possible, and am not sure how to go about it with all that is going on and need advice.

I met my husband in South Africa, where he is currently still a refugee (he is originally from DRC and they have yet to give him permanent residency there after 10+ years) and I was working there for a non-profit. We want to be together and raise this child together and I am trying to figure out the best way to go about this. I am working now, after being home with the baby for six months, and know that income is a big part f the requirements for any visa we chose to go. However, I am confused about what to do because I keep hearing mixed info. He knows of some random friends who were able to come without going through the full process and were able to do the remainder of what needed to be done on this side, or that me simply telling them(the government) that I am married to him and have a baby with him that would get him here quickly. But then which visa would be best for us? The IR-1/CR-1? The K-3?

I'm just so confused and want my husband here, now.

Any advice would be welcome at this point. I need my family together.

Edited by MwambaFamily

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1 yr of marriage so u have to start with cr1 but i am sure by the end of visa process you will be granted ir1

there is couple of thread why cr1 vs k3 .. I am checking at mobile so I can't link u to throae thread

good luck with process. it's almost 12 to 14 month long

plz read the guide mention in this website.

we all are in same boat and here to help each other with info.

trying to do it from united state your hubby has to be in united States and for that k1 visa is process but as you are married you can't opt for k1

other than that tourist visa is not an option here for you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello all,

I have been following threads on this website for a while now, and I hope that someone can help me figure out which route to go.

My husband and I have been together now for 2 years married for 1 and have a beautiful baby boy, who I gave birth to in January of this year. I want my husband here as soon as possible, and am not sure how to go about it with all that is going on and need advice.

I met my husband in South Africa, where he is currently still a refugee (he is originally from DRC and they have yet to give him permanent residency there after 10+ years) and I was working there for a non-profit. We want to be together and raise this child together and I am trying to figure out the best way to go about this. I am working now, after being home with the baby for six months, and know that income is a big part f the requirements for any visa we chose to go. However, I am confused about what to do because I keep hearing mixed info. He knows of some random friends who were able to come without going through the full process and were able to do the remainder of what needed to be done on this side, or that me simply telling them(the government) that I am married to him and have a baby with him that would get him here quickly. But then which visa would be best for us? The IR-1/CR-1? The K-3?

I'm just so confused and want my husband here, now.

Any advice would be welcome at this point. I need my family together.

No there's no quick way to getting your husband here. If he isn't a perm resident pf South Africa than he will when the time comes have to go to his country for interview the DRC I see. Having been married and with child will not expedite anything. However you say he is a refugee. I would try for an expedite of your petition once you get all your package together to file. You may be granted under humanitarian reasons.

http://www.uscis.gov/forms/expedite-criteria

Follow the guides to file I-130. As far as your financial you have probably another 5 to 8 months after you file to show those documents to NVC. But if you don't meet the poverty guidelines for your household of 3 which is $25,112 you will have to get a joint sponsor.

As far as his friends who came here and did whatever. Who knows what they did. But filing a I-130 is your start. will take about 12 to 14 months to get him him barring any issues or mistakes or delays.

Edited by dwheels76

Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-September-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×