Jump to content
hspfour

IR1 NAME CHANGE AFTER RECEIVING VISA

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife and I were married in Cambodia 4 years ago. Per local custom/law, she did not change her last name. We have two children born of the marriage both of whom have US Passports and both of whom have my last name.

Due to changes in my circumstances we are now looking at moving to the US (with the kids). I petitioned for my wife and we now have an interview set at the US Embassy in Phnom Penh. Because we have a long term, legit marriage, kids, property, joint bank accounts, she has paid taxes for 3 years, etc. I do not expect that we will have any issues getting her visa and then green card.

Once we get to the US we would like for her to go by my last name (and the last name of our kids). We would like to do this as soon as possible so that she can establish a credit history, etc.

Because her name did not change when we were married (per Cambodian custom) I assume that she will need to petition the local probate court in Alabama (where we intend to live) for a name change. I suppose I will then need to inform the USCIS about this change.

If anyone has gone through the post-visa name change process I would appreciate insight.

Cheers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I got here in the US on June 2013 under CRI visa category, my husband and I got married in my country (Philippines) in June 2012, when he went back here, he immediately filed I-30 ( even though I asked him to wait for my name change passport etc.., but he said he can't wait longer), to cut my story short, I came here under my maiden name, my passport and green card, I tried to apply for name change when I apply for state ID, SSS,bank and at work, but they base it under my name on my green card, everybody say that I needed to wait for the immigration to change it.. On March 2015, we filed joint petition of I-751, the NOA1 I got is addressing me using my married name (thank God) so hopefully, when I get my new green card, it will be under my married name.

I hope I give you some enlightenment. Good luck to you and your family.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×