Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I filed for my husbands green card 3 years ago, is he eligible to file for citizenship? I was reviewing the form and I have concerns about question 23, he's gotten a couple traffic tickets, will this effect his eligibility for citizenship? What should we attach to prove that the tickets were paid?

Also, we are looking to purchase a home and there is a down payment assistance program available in our state, which is a grant for first time home owners. The informational brochure states that the down payment is funded through a private taxable mortgage fund and that no government funds are used. Will this be a problem when we go to file for his citizenship?

Lastly, I ran into a mistake on our marriage certificate. My husbands date of birth is incorrect. I've fixed the problem and got it corrected but I'm concerned that they will question why it wasn't corrected before. I'm planning on sending the original certificate and the correction. What supporting documents should I send with the application?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I filed for my husbands green card 3 years ago, is he eligible to file for citizenship? I was reviewing the form and I have concerns about question 23, he's gotten a couple traffic tickets, will this effect his eligibility for citizenship? What should we attach to prove that the tickets were paid?

Also, we are looking to purchase a home and there is a down payment assistance program available in our state, which is a grant for first time home owners. The informational brochure states that the down payment is funded through a private taxable mortgage fund and that no government funds are used. Will this be a problem when we go to file for his citizenship?

Lastly, I ran into a mistake on our marriage certificate. My husbands date of birth is incorrect. I've fixed the problem and got it corrected but I'm concerned that they will question why it wasn't corrected before. I'm planning on sending the original certificate and the correction. What supporting documents should I send with the application?

You can submit citizenship packet 3 months prior to 3 years from when he received his green card, not when you filed.

Traffic tickets will not affect his chances, just make sure to answer all questions correct, you do not need to attach anything for simple traffic tickets unless he was charged for a crime.

The payment assistance program for the home will not affect getting his citizenship either.

If the mistake has been corrected it will not matter, it was just that, a mistake. Just send what is requested and do not provide any paperwork that is not requested, that will only make the case confusing.


21 Aug 2013: I-129F Sent

11 Feb 2014: Visa APPROVED!

20 May 2014: Wedding!

--

31 Jul 2014: Mailed AOS Packet

12 Feb 2015: AOS Interview - Approved

--

22 Feb 2017: Mailed ROC Packet

08 Aug 2018: ROC Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think Jose has covered the high points pretty well. Only thing I would add is that speeding tickets resulting in a fine of less than $500 should be disclosed in the application form but proof of payment is not required. But to be on the safe side, he ought to bring a copy of the disposition/payment to the interview especialy since he has racked up several speeding tickets during the GC period. Basically, you want to avoid processing delays so make sure he brings to the interview any documents that explain "quirks" in his application.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×