Jump to content
dawrcm

HELP They keep asking for Birth Certificate 3rd time

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

3 Times I have submitted my Wifes Birth certificate

And 3 times they ask for me to submit certificate

No reason Just that it is missing

I'm sending the ACTA INEXTENSA DE NACIMIENTO and a translation of that

whats going on whats wrong? anyone able to clue me in

Dale

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

3 Times I have submitted my Wifes Birth certificate

And 3 times they ask for me to submit certificate

No reason Just that it is missing

I'm sending the ACTA INEXTENSA DE NACIMIENTO and a translation of that

whats going on whats wrong? anyone able to clue me in

Dale

Are you sending a letter certifying the translation?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the translation is a certified translation by the same person who translated everything else

last time i called and all they said was that they had no record of the birth certificate.

i verified i was sending the right form.

im now looking for some kind of example to see if something is missing on the form.

Oh also this is for the Dominican Republic not certain if I got that right in the topic headd\er

Edited by dawrcm

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures to Caribbean regional forum; OP is asking about a Dominican Republic specific document.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you submited in extensa and legalized?

Here in DR with have to legalized the birth certificate.

Legalized is a seal that they put on back of birth certificate.

If you submited in extensa and legalized , then i dont know what to say.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Was your problem with the birth certificate resolved? As others have said, you must get the Acta Extensa (long form) legalized in Santo Domingo. If both parents are not listed on the certificate, you must explain why. Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×