Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
wifiguy

Permanent Resident applying Visit visa for sister

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello

I am a Permanent resident and wants to apply a visit visa or tourist visa for my sister. Can anyone guide me with steps and which forms i need to fill out. I am new for this so have no clue what to do. Please redirect me to any thread where i can download instructions on filling visit visa application and necessary form. I really appreciate your help.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't apply for her. She applies on her own.

Check the official US Embassy website of your sister's country.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't apply for her. She applies on her own.

Check the official US Embassy website of your sister's country.

do i need to produce some sort of sponsor letter as i will be taking care of her once she arrives in US

she is 32, I will be taknig care of her once she gets here, should i simply make a sponsor letter or what?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need to produce anything.

Your sister needs to show evidence of strong ties to her country. Reasons for her to return. She will be approved or denied based on her own merits.

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Fact is if you pay for her trip, chance is slim.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×