Jump to content
salmank4

I Applied Before F2A Visa

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all , I applied for F1 visa and got rejected, again i re applied and again i rejected, before rejection i was in relationship but i showed single in my application.But after rejection, My spouse came to my country and we had small wedding ceremony of our marriage, when she went back to the us , she applied for me. So my question is F1 Visa before F2A visa is a bad point for me?

Second thing..

She came just for a one time. She couldnt be able to come everyyear, because she's doing job there, &

We have arround 100 pictures together. and we almost talk everyday since our relationship started. So i can show Chat/Call history . So is this enough evidence to show our geniun marriage.

I need your Prayers People :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Having been rejected for student visas before won't matter, and you didn't lie, as you weren't married at the time.

You only having met once, and married in that visit, is a red flag. How long did she stay that time? Any chance she could come over for the interview?


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She can't visit soon, because she's doing job there ,and due to some reasons she can't be able to visit. She came on feb 2013 and went back on may 2013

Your rejected student visa applications in the past has nothing to do with your F2A application. As long as you have concrete evidence that your marriage is genuine everything should be fine.

By the way here even if she happens to be with you on the day of the visa interview... She won't be allowed into the interview room with you.

Just gather evidence that the marriage is a genuine one and you're good to go.

By the way, hope you were not banned when you applied for your students visa?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So how long did she visit on the one occasion?

Is he also Pakistani?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like an arranged marriage.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No its love marriage, when she was in pak, we saw each other in one ofcmy relative marriage and start liking each other, but then whole family went to usa,but then we were in contact through internet and phone, then her parents agreed for our marriage. Her family was ready to come here in pak for our marriage but unfortunately her father died in that year, whole family of her and mine was disturbed, they were in financial crises , my wife was also very dipperessed, so I force her to come here , she came alone because her family couldnt afford expenses if they come here. So she came in feb, and went back in may, during this period we two are together, abd then we had arranged our small marriage ceremony, because her father incident. So she's doing job there and supporting her sis and mother, really tough situation we are facing , Thats our story

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can't tell until your f2a priority date comes.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like an arranged marriage.

I think "arranged marriage" is a loaded term when used by many people in the world. Something that looks arranged by one person could be something different from another's view. If your sister sets you up on a date with her friend and it results in marriage, is that arranged? I have next door neighbors from Pakistan who aren't afraid of characterizing their marriage as somewhat arranged. But in the end, all it was was their family members thinking that they would be a good match, some emails back and forth, and her going out on a couple of dates with him on a return to Pakistan from her studies in the US. Within a few months they fell in love, she returned again to Pakistan to marry and now he's here in the US. To me, that just seems like a normal relationship resulting in marriage.


Marriage: 2014-02-23
CR1 started : 2014-06-06
CR1 completed : 2015-07-13 (POE)
ROC started : 2017-04-14 - CSC

N400 started: 2018-04-24

N400 interview: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque - Approved N400 & ROC

Oath ceremony: 2018-09-24 - Albuquerque

 

April 2017 I-751 Filers Spreadsheet

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1t335PrkwxPk7sRryv02NH3vrWHy0vlkBxjmPy5VYJO8/edit#gid=0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was thinking more of the UK Pakistan context, but yes it can cover a broad spectrum.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×