Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Cardinal6669

I-864 part 6 question 5

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

last year is over and i am guessing with 4 more months to go, she will meet requirements?

if so,, no problems

at this point, they want last year's income(2014) but if your interview is after January 1st then they need 2015

No idea when the interview is, we're just submitting our AOS.

Yeah she will make requirements. In fact, in a couple of weeks she is moving up in the company for more pay.

Anyway, so which number do I include?

gross pay year to date of her latest pay stub?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Use your three most recent tax years for filing the 864, and submit a tax transcript, or return copy plus w2's, 1099's for the most recent tax filing (sounds like you will use 2014 if you plan on submitting soon). If you have an interview after February 2015, bring those records to the interview. We used my 2013 gross for our AOS as year one, and 2012, 2011 gross for the other two years. We only submitted copies of my 2013 for the package, and our interview was in March, so the interviewer took a copy of my 2014 taxes.

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hmmm, okay.

Sure I can't just use the last ta return? Would be easier lol

This thread is a mess. Follow what newacct told you.

They are asking for your current annual income. Not what you made last year, and not what you made so far this year. Your current hourly pay annualized. Take your pay per hour and multiply by the hours you work per week, then multiply the weekly number by 52. Or if you are paid bi-weekly, then look at your pay stub and use your gross(before the tax deductions) bi-weekly pay amount and multiply it by 26 weeks. That is the amount you will list for your current annual income. Submit your most recent tax transcript(or complete copy of return) along with letter from employer and/or recent pay stubs.

Edited by KayDeeCee

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×