Jump to content
uniquelyJo

Not sure what to do...some help would be appreciated.

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

I am eligible to submit my N400 on December 20 of this year, my 3 years on my Greencard is up on March 20, 2016. Here is my dilemma, I am not sure if I should submit my N400 or not, the problem is, I was planning a trip back to Australia, in July/August of next year. I read that we have to hand back our GC at the Oath ceremony and that we then couldn't travel until we have our US passports (which makes sense, I get all that). I will be going through the Houston office, so now I am not sure if I should wait until after our trip to file, because I feel like I might be cutting things a bit too close, especially if there are long delays in the process. Does anyone have any time frames from when they filed until they were all done through the Houston office. Thanks, any advice and opinons would be appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

is it feasible to submit the packet after you return to USA?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

is it feasible to submit the packet after you return to USA?

I am thinking that's probably the smartest thing for me to do at this point. There is no hurry for me to obtain my Citizenship, so I think that's my best option so I am not sitting here stressing over the time frame. Plus my next trip is only my second time out of the country since having my GC, so that's a total of 5 weeks only, so it's not like I have to get my Citizenship before the trip for any reason other than I am eligible for it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

cool ! husband going with you? maybe get him to sign anything he needs to sign, just in case he dies during the trip?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

cool ! husband going with you? maybe get him to sign anything he needs to sign, just in case he dies during the trip?

No just our son and I this time and not a bad idea, maybe I should fill it all out and get his signature, then again he might think I am planning on bopping him on the head during his sleep one night LOL thanks Darnell for your replies :-)

Edited by uniquelyJo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You're in no rush really.

At the earliest I'm filing at 5 years. I'm not sending the USCIS anymore relationship evidence unless forced.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You're in no rush really.

At the earliest I'm filing at 5 years. I'm not sending the USCIS anymore relationship evidence unless forced.

yeah I think if our trip gets the green light then I am just going to hold off until afterwards for sure. I think I just needed to voice it to actually make my decision lol so thanks for listening!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×