Jump to content
JimS

How long is approved K-1 petition valid?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I read a few months ago that the validity date of the approved K-1 petition is automatically extended by the USEM. Now I read today the following:

"How much time is given to complete the K-1 visa application?

A K-1 petition is valid for four months from the date of its approval. But the petition may be revalidated by a consular officer provided that both parties are still legally free to marry. We recommend that K Visa applicants gather all the necessary documents for the visa interview appointment as soon as possible."

Is this true? Only four months? We're past that time frame by at least 2 months.

Please help!

Thanks!

Jim

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i believe that as long as you keep working on your case it gets extended automatically. (check my time line out, we never requested an extension)


✡♥✡

K-1 Visa (CSC) AOS (MSC)

26.1.2014 - Started dating ||||||||| 15.9.2015 - Applied for SSN

17.1.2015 - Met for the first time | 21.9.2015 - Received SSN

26.1.2015 - Got engaged ||| 16.10.2015 - Got Married

6.2.2015 - I-129F sent |||||||||| 11.11.2015 - AOS/EAD/AP sent

11.2.2015 - NOA1 |||||| 24.11.2015 - NOA1

26.2.2015 - NOA2 |||||| 2.12.2015 - Biometrics letter received

17.3.2015 - Case sent to Jerusalem consulate|||8.12.2015 - Biometrics

13.4.2015 - Packet 3 |||||||||| 11.12.2015 - Online RFE notice

28.6.2015 - Medical x

8.7.2015 - Interview - Approved! :luv: |||||||||||| x

31.7.2015 - Visa in hand ||||||| x

31.8.2015 - POE LAX x

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are they waiting for you, or are you waiting for them?

Generally, if you are waiting for them (case sent to USEM/ waiting for an interview slot), they automatically renew.

If they are waiting for you (you are trying to delay things, are not sending back paperwork/ not scheduling the medical etc), then they may not do it automatically.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I read a few months ago that the validity date of the approved K-1 petition is automatically extended by the USEM. Now I read today the following:

"How much time is given to complete the K-1 visa application?

A K-1 petition is valid for four months from the date of its approval. But the petition may be revalidated by a consular officer provided that both parties are still legally free to marry. We recommend that K Visa applicants gather all the necessary documents for the visa interview appointment as soon as possible."

Is this true? Only four months? We're past that time frame by at least 2 months.

Please help!

Thanks!

Jim

As long as you are actively pursuing the VISA the embassy will automatically extend the petition validity up to a year; paying visa fee, setting up your account/profile, scheduling interview, completing medical....

Relax all will be fine.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the information about extension. The page where I read the 4 month limit was from USEM, U.S. Embassy Manila. I guess like other websites the information needs to be updated constantly.

Jim

You just need to find the right webpage on the USEM website, information is scattered everywhere on their website... confusing at time.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×