Jump to content
sjz1027

AOS Joint sponsor that files joint tax return

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My dad is my joint sponsor for my Chilean husband given that I am currently employed outside of the US and can´t show future income in the US. He files jointly with my mom, can someone tell me if I need to put their joint income as total income for questions 13a. or if I can just use his individual income? Either way it meets the poverty guideline.

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you use just his personal income you must make sure to include either his entire tax return or w2s with the tax transcript (sometimes that has worked) to show it's just his income. It's often just easier to include the I-864a and use the joint income.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My dad is my joint sponsor for my Chilean husband given that I am currently employed outside of the US and can´t show future income in the US. He files jointly with my mom, can someone tell me if I need to put their joint income as total income for questions 13a. or if I can just use his individual income? Either way it meets the poverty guideline.

Thanks!

Part 6 item 13a-c asks for the number from the "total income" line of their tax returns for those years. You put the exact number it says on that line on their tax returns, regardless of how the person filed their taxes.

Edited by newacct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This was my case, my dad filed an I-864 for my foreign husband (because I didn't meet the poverty guideline...because I work abroad), and since he files jointly with my mom, my mom filed an I-864a as the household member of my father. We're still waiting for case complete from NVC, but this seemed like the best way to submit and prove economic support from the sponsor.


USCIS

03/17/2015 I-130 sent to Chicago Lockbox

03/19/2015 I-130 NOA1 (California)

04/15/2015 I-130 NOA2 (27 days)


NVC

04/29/2015 Case received at NVC

05/07/2015 Case Number, IIN assigned

06/01/2015 DS-261 opened, completed

06/04/2015 AOS fee invoiced, paid

06/11/2015 Email received from NVC notifying of acceptance of DS-261

07/06/2015 IV Fee opened

07/20/2015 IV Fee paid

07/27/2015 DS-260 submitted

07/28/2015 AOS & IV packages mailed together

07/30/2015 Scan date for AOS & IV packages

08/20/2015 CASE COMPLETE

08/26/2015 Case Complete email

08/27/2015 Interview Letter received by email

08/31/2015 Case left NVC, "In Transit" to Consulate


EMBASSY

09/01/2015 CEAC shows "Ready" at Consulate

10/07/2015 Interview (rescheduled from 09/16/2015) - 202 days from NOA1 - 48 days from Case Complete

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×