Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Sir/Madam,I have a question regarding the I-864.What if the petitioner can only provide the latest tax year?Is it gonna be a possible denial for my AOS? or they will ask me first (RFE) the other 2 years before getting denied?The petitioner basically owe the other years. So I wonder if it is ok to just submit the latest tax but we will include our assets.Any help is greatly appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They need the tax return information for those years. If the tax returns were filled out incorrectly, then they should be amended to correct it first. If the tax returns were filled out correctly, or have been amended to be correct, but the tax due hasn't been fully paid, then that's irrelevant for Affidavit of Support purposes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sir/Madam,I have a question regarding the I-864.What if the petitioner can only provide the latest tax year?Is it gonna be a possible denial for my AOS? or they will ask me first (RFE) the other 2 years before getting denied?The petitioner basically owe the other years. So I wonder if it is ok to just submit the latest tax but we will include our assets.Any help is greatly appreciated.

When you say that the USC owes for the previous 2 years, do you mean they filed and are still paying back the IRS, or they needed to file those years and did not?

If they were required to file and did not, then they need to file their back taxes before submitting an I-864.

I-864 requires only the last tax year return, W2S for the previous 2

The I-864 requires that you submit a copy of your complete tax return or an IRS tax transcript for the most recent year, and that you list the Total Income from the last 3 years on the form. W-2s from the previous years are not a requirement.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Without W2S there is no proof you earned what you stated, Im sending copies of mine to eliminate a checklist.Representation I hired suggests this.

The tax info, Total Income from the last 3 years of taxes, needs no proof. That is why it is not needed to send the last 3 years of taxes. That is not where you list your current annual income. Current annual income needs proof, which is usually accomplished through a letter from employer and/or most recent pay stubs.

Edited by KayDeeCee

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×