Jump to content
aishabi

Process for K1 after fiance Enters unites states?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

I hope you all are doing great and your process is going well , :)

I wanted to know,

What do I have to do right after fiance enters the Unites States?

  1. Get marriage licence
  2. wedding ceremony
  3. SSN
  4. get Marriage certificate
  5. Get I-94 Arrival / Admission record online
  6. Get state ID
  7. medical? when please let me know
  8. Apply for Adjustment of Status (AOS)
  9. EAD (employment authorization document)
  10. Advance Parole (AP)
  11. Removal of Conditions (after 2 years)

Are these the correct steps? If I am missing something, or need to arrange the order in which i need to file the documents and so on. please let me know..

I need Help...

Thank YOU IN ADANCE :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Get I-94 Arrival / Admission record online Same day or day after arrival

Couple of days after arrival Apply for Ssn in maiden name.

Get marriage licence

wedding ceremony

get Marriage certificate

Get state ID(optional)

Apply for Adjustment of Status and ead and AP together

After case number is received do a walk in biometrics once biometrics date is received or wait until date.

Change Ssn name after ead is received.

Removal of Conditions (90 days before Gc expires)

made a few changes.

Edited by Cody and Daisy

My Name is Daisy, I am British, I say things bluntly and to the point.
London K1, A complete guide -- >http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/
I am Daisy the Beneficiary, These are my views!
U.K. k1 visa, approved 2014.

NOA1: 20/03/2014

NOA2: 11/04/2014 (22 days)

Interview: 09/07/2014 (111 days)

D.O.E 29/07/2014

Married 29/08/2014

AOS from K1/K3 Guide -->http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

AOS/EAD/AP Sent: 12/11/2014

Delivered at Chicago LB:15/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3): 17/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3) hardcopy: 24/11/2014(Notice date 20th)

Bio-metrics App letter: 28/11/2014(Notice date 21st)

Bio-metrics App Cleveland Ohio: 10/12/2014

EAD/AP:Approved/production 31/01/2015(update 2/2/1015) (80 days)

Combo Card: Mailed 5/2/2015

Combo Card: Delivered 6/2/2015AP

NOA: Approval Notice received 7/2/2015

Interview waiver letter: received 23/2/15 dated: 18/2/2015

Green Card: APPROVED 31/07/2015

(Remember, all my dates are British layout.. the proper layout!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from K-1 Process forum to the Moving to the US forum. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Get I-94 Arrival / Admission record online Same day or day after arrival

Couple of days after arrival Apply for Ssn in maiden name.

Get marriage licence

wedding ceremony

get Marriage certificate

Get state ID(optional)

Apply for Adjustment of Status and ead and AP together

After case number is received do a walk in biometrics once biometrics date is received or wait until date.

Change Ssn name after ead is received.

Removal of Conditions (90 days before Gc expires)

made a few changes.

Hey,

Thank you very much for things clear for me.

I have few questions,

Can I apply for Marriage License online before he arrives to make things quicker?

also you said, Removal of conditions should be 90 days before GC expires, may I know Which Gc is that?

as far as the name change concerns, If I am not planning to change my last name, I do not have to do the Second to last step???

And Thanks again! :)

Edited by aishabi

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can I apply for Marriage License online before he arrives to make things quicker?

This depends on your state. Usually both parties have to be there, I know I did. You can always call and find out!

also you said, Removal of conditions should be 90 days before GC expires, may I know Which Gc is that?

Your first Gc will be the 2 year one, so 90 days before it expires your fiancé will apply for ROC and then will get the 10 year one.

as far as the name change concerns, If I am not planning to change my last name, I do not have to do the Second to last step???

Yes, if you plan on keeping yours then no need to change.

Edited by Cody and Daisy

My Name is Daisy, I am British, I say things bluntly and to the point.
London K1, A complete guide -- >http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/
I am Daisy the Beneficiary, These are my views!
U.K. k1 visa, approved 2014.

NOA1: 20/03/2014

NOA2: 11/04/2014 (22 days)

Interview: 09/07/2014 (111 days)

D.O.E 29/07/2014

Married 29/08/2014

AOS from K1/K3 Guide -->http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

AOS/EAD/AP Sent: 12/11/2014

Delivered at Chicago LB:15/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3): 17/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3) hardcopy: 24/11/2014(Notice date 20th)

Bio-metrics App letter: 28/11/2014(Notice date 21st)

Bio-metrics App Cleveland Ohio: 10/12/2014

EAD/AP:Approved/production 31/01/2015(update 2/2/1015) (80 days)

Combo Card: Mailed 5/2/2015

Combo Card: Delivered 6/2/2015AP

NOA: Approval Notice received 7/2/2015

Interview waiver letter: received 23/2/15 dated: 18/2/2015

Green Card: APPROVED 31/07/2015

(Remember, all my dates are British layout.. the proper layout!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can I apply for Marriage License online before he arrives to make things quicker?

This depends on your state. Usually both parties have to be there, I know I did. You can always call and find out!

also you said, Removal of conditions should be 90 days before GC expires, may I know Which Gc is that?

Your first Gc will be the 2 year one, so 90 days before it expires your fiancé will apply for ROC and then will get the 10 year one.

as far as the name change concerns, If I am not planning to change my last name, I do not have to do the Second to last step???

Yes, if you plan on keeping yours then no need to change.

Alright,

Everything is clear now. Thank you very much again :)

Good luck with everything in life :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×