Jump to content
Sekasa

Needing help getting my mother in law here

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm a U.S. Citizen and my husband just recently got his green card. We recently had a baby and we want his mother to come live with us. We have no idea how to get her here cause She can't get a tourist visa cause she doesn't have money in the bank there. Even though we can pay for her to come.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Your mother-in-law will have to wait until your husband becomes a U.S. citizen in order for him to file for her. You cannot file for an in-law.

A tourist visa is not for living here. Living here on a tourist visa is prohibited and the major reason why visa applications are denied.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does she need a visa, what is her nationality?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm a U.S. Citizen and my husband just recently got his green card. We recently had a baby and we want his mother to come live with us. We have no idea how to get her here cause She can't get a tourist visa cause she doesn't have money in the bank there. Even though we can pay for her to come.

IF you want her to come and visit for a few months, then SHE goes to the local Consulate/Embassy spends the $165 to apply for a tourist visa. SHE must show strong ties to her home country, but depending on her home country it is a ####### shoot of her being approved. Countries on par with the US economically typically do not require visas as it is felt the person will not remain in the US to better their situation. People from very poor countries have almost no chance of getting a tourist visa--you will not know unless you try. You can give her the money in the bank, but it is more than just that. Like other family members, property, a job, other reasons for her to return to her country that are stronger than a DIL, son, and grandchild in the US.

If you want her to live in the US than your husband will have to petition for her after he becomes a USC.

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×