Jump to content
iliasrah

Name change after marriage

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys questions....

I'm requiring this information for the conular interview....

I have taken my husbands last name and its on our marriage certificate too I use it in USA and I haven't changed it here on my British passport in UK

So do I have to change my last name to my husbnads last name on my British passport after marriage? I am just gona start using my husbands last name on my greencard (If I get it)

(My British passport)

I think to change my name it takes time and also charges money and its going to expire in 2018 so when its about to expire I will change my name too there coz I will be paying anyways.

Is it going to cause me any problems at the interview?

Is the consular going to question me on that?

So I can change it before the interview.

Any ideas please do share thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys questions....

I'm requiring this information for the conular interview....

I have taken my husbands last name and its on our marriage certificate too I use it in USA and I haven't changed it here on my British passport in UK

So do I have to change my last name to my husbnads last name on my British passport after marriage? I am just gona start using my husbands last name on my greencard (If I get it)

(My British passport)

I think to change my name it takes time and also charges money and its going to expire in 2018 so when its about to expire I will change my name too there coz I will be paying anyways.

Is it going to cause me any problems at the interview? No.

Is the consular going to question me on that? What if they do? Just explain it to them like you did here.

So I can change it before the interview. Up to you.

Any ideas please do share thanks

The only issues you will have is the airlines will want to see your GC and passport and the two names will not match. Plus, the airline ticket should be issued in the name in your British passport (maiden name). Now, being from the UK, it is unlikely the airlines will even ask for a valid entry document as they will assume that you are traveling on the VWP. So having different names is not much of an issue in your case. They understand that changing the name on official government documents is time consuming, expensive, and not every woman takes the surname of her husband--it is a personal choice.

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife's passport is in her maiden name. When we travel, we book her tickets in that name, but she always keeps her GC (in her married name) and a copy of the marriage license with her just in case. We came back from Russia two months ago, and had no issues at immigration, getting through in a few minutes. I don't see how this will impact your interview as this appears to be fairly common. My wife, like you, plans to update her Russian passport when it expires.

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~ Moved from AOS from Family Based Visas to IR-1/CR-1 Process- OP is speaking of consular interview and previous posts suggest applying for spousal visa, not AOS ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×