Jump to content
ggness

Affidavit of Support

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone

I m trying to fill up my affidavit of support for my fiancee I am a little over the poverty line and my parents wants to be sure that we dont get questioned if I can support my fiancee.

They are willing to co sponsor for my petition for my fiancee and I am not sure what forms do they need to fill up, is it I-134 or the I-864.?

If they use the I-134 whose name they gonna put in "3.This affidavit is executed on behalf of the following person"? my name or my fiancee name?

thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The co sponsor should use i-864.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I-864 is used at a later stage.

both you and the co-sponsor need to fill I-134.

executed on behalf of the beneficiary (foreign citizen).


✡♥✡

K-1 Visa (CSC) AOS (MSC)

26.1.2014 - Started dating ||||||||| 15.9.2015 - Applied for SSN

17.1.2015 - Met for the first time | 21.9.2015 - Received SSN

26.1.2015 - Got engaged ||| 16.10.2015 - Got Married

6.2.2015 - I-129F sent |||||||||| 11.11.2015 - AOS/EAD/AP sent

11.2.2015 - NOA1 |||||| 24.11.2015 - NOA1

26.2.2015 - NOA2 |||||| 2.12.2015 - Biometrics letter received

17.3.2015 - Case sent to Jerusalem consulate|||8.12.2015 - Biometrics

13.4.2015 - Packet 3 |||||||||| 11.12.2015 - Online RFE notice

28.6.2015 - Medical x

8.7.2015 - Interview - Approved! :luv: |||||||||||| x

31.7.2015 - Visa in hand ||||||| x

31.8.2015 - POE LAX x

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

PI does not always take joint sponsors.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone

I m trying to fill up my affidavit of support for my fiancee I am a little over the poverty line and my parents wants to be sure that we dont get questioned if I can support my fiancee.

They are willing to co sponsor for my petition for my fiancee and I am not sure what forms do they need to fill up, is it I-134 or the I-864.?

If they use the I-134 whose name they gonna put in "3.This affidavit is executed on behalf of the following person"? my name or my fiancee name?

thank you

Your co-sponsor will use Form I-134. They will fill out the affidavit on behalf of your fiancée.

However, you should be fine without a co-sponsor. As long as your current income is above the poverty guidelines for your household size then you are ok. It does not matter if you are just a little bit over, just that you meet the guidelines.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone

I m trying to fill up my affidavit of support for my fiancee I am a little over the poverty line and my parents wants to be sure that we dont get questioned if I can support my fiancee.

They are willing to co sponsor for my petition for my fiancee and I am not sure what forms do they need to fill up, is it I-134 or the I-864.?

If they use the I-134 whose name they gonna put in "3.This affidavit is executed on behalf of the following person"? my name or my fiancee name?

thank you

If you meet the income requirement, then you meet it. You won't need a co-sponsor, and Manila does not easily accept them.

If you supply an additional I-134 from one of your parents anyway, then it is the same answer for #3, as the person being sponsored is your foreign fiance(e), no matter who is filling out the form.

The co sponsor should use i-864.

Why? A co-sponsor for a K-1 visa typically uses an I-134.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×