Jump to content
Howlong?

I-130 for sister question

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi! I just received the receipt for my sister's I-130. I went to the USCIS website to check the processing times, and it's showing that they are already processing the cases from June 2011 at the California Service Center (I'm a citizen and my sister is 24). Are they really processing these applications in four years now?

Thank you


ogmom4.png

Marriage: 2007-10-20

I-130 Sent : 2008-02-28

I-130 Approved : 2009-09-15

NVC Received : 2010-08-17

Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill : 2010-09-01

Pay I-864 Bill 2010-09-01

Receive I-864 Package : 2010-09-03

Return Completed DS-3032 : 2010-09-01

Receive IV Bill : 2010-09-14

Pay IV Bill : 2010-09-17

Case Completed at NVC : 2010-09-23

NVC Left : 2010-09-23

Consulate Received : 2010-09-27

Case was expedited to consulate in Santo Domingo on 09/23/2010.

Packet 4 received: 10/20/2010 (my anniversary!! and good news)

Interview Date: 10/28/2010

Consulate - Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

Medical: 10/21/2010

Results: pick up on 10/27/2010

VISA APPROVED

Passport received: 11/04/2010

U.S

POE at Orlando, FL: 11/18/2010

Welcome Letter: 12/11/2010

Green Card: 12/20/2010

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Personally I think it will be longer than that but only time will tell.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi! I just received the receipt for my sister's I-130. I went to the USCIS website to check the processing times, and it's showing that they are already processing the cases from June 2011 at the California Service Center (I'm a citizen and my sister is 24). Are they really processing these applications in four years now?

Thank you

Hi,

The 4 years is the average time to approve the I-130 which is only the first part. After approval of the I-130, the case is sent to the NVC where your sister will have to wait for an available visa in the F4 category. The current wait is 13 years for a visa in your sister's category.

You can look at the current PD for your sister's category in the Visa Bulletin. The current PD is December 2002.

Best of luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The big question is what will the PD be in 2030?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×