Jump to content
lucasthevaliant

Original documents for interview

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

First time posting here, I've tried to do some searching but haven't found anything which answers my questions.

My interview with the London consulate is coming up (I've completed all the previous steps) and I wanted to ask a question about original evidence for the interview.

  • My mother-in-law is completing a I-864 as a joint sponsor and I wondered will she need to submit an original tax return along with that document?
  • Are there any other financial documents she should submit, or would a tax return be enough?
  • In the instructions of the I-864 it requests proof of US citizenship for joint sponsors, would a photocopy of her birth certificate/passport suffice?

Thanks in advance,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone,

First time posting here, I've tried to do some searching but haven't found anything which answers my questions.

My interview with the London consulate is coming up (I've completed all the previous steps) and I wanted to ask a question about original evidence for the interview.

  • My mother-in-law is completing a I-864 as a joint sponsor and I wondered will she need to submit an original tax return along with that document?
  • Are there any other financial documents she should submit, or would a tax return be enough?
  • In the instructions of the I-864 it requests proof of US citizenship for joint sponsors, would a photocopy of her birth certificate/passport suffice?
Thanks in advance,

Yes a copy of her US birth certificate or passport would prove her citizenship.

I-864

A photocopy of a tax return requires every page and schedule (some people have many pages, some don't). And it requires any W2 or 1099 wage statements that were used to complete that return.

Or if she ordered a tax return transcript (free from the IRS) she could use that as a stand alone document without the W2s.

I would personally choose to also have an original signed letter from her employer. If her tax return happens to be joint with a husband then the tax return doesn't reflect which part is her money. An employer letter would verify her separate income and current employment.

Also know the American spouse petitioner has to fill out an I-864. And there is the domicile or intent to domicile thing. Did you prepare for that?

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes a copy of her US birth certificate or passport would prove her citizenship.

I-864

A photocopy of a tax return requires every page and schedule (some people have many pages, some don't). And it requires any W2 or 1099 wage statements that were used to complete that return.

Or if she ordered a tax return transcript (free from the IRS) she could use that as a stand alone document without the W2s.

I would personally choose to also have an original signed letter from her employer. If her tax return happens to be joint with a husband then the tax return doesn't reflect which part is her money. An employer letter would verify her separate income and current employment.

Also know the American spouse petitioner has to fill out an I-864. And there is the domicile or intent to domicile thing. Did you prepare for that?

Thank you Nick for your quick reply, that's very helpful.

In terms of your final question, my American spouse has filled in an I-864 which I will bring with me to the interview also. However I was not aware of the need for proof of intent to domicile; will this affect both myself and my spouse, or just one of us?

In terms of my spouse, we'll be living at the same family home which he moved from and still has active bank accounts open, social security numbers etc. In terms of myself I think the only official documentation I have as proof of emmigrating would be a copy of the quote/receipt of the shipping company which has taken our furniture. My employer is aware of my departure but I won't hand my notice in to them, or my property until I am approved at the interview. Could you help clarify any additional information I might need on this?

Best wishes,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you Nick for your quick reply, that's very helpful.

In terms of your final question, my American spouse has filled in an I-864 which I will bring with me to the interview also. However I was not aware of the need for proof of intent to domicile; will this affect both myself and my spouse, or just one of us?

In terms of my spouse, we'll be living at the same family home which he moved from and still has active bank accounts open, social security numbers etc. In terms of myself I think the only official documentation I have as proof of emmigrating would be a copy of the quote/receipt of the shipping company which has taken our furniture. My employer is aware of my departure but I won't hand my notice in to them, or my property until I am approved at the interview. Could you help clarify any additional information I might need on this?

Best wishes,

You are doing DCF so your spouse lives in the UK with you. Right?

Your spouse must be your primary sponsor.

A sponsor has to be domiciled in the US. (law)

The work around is show she never gave up her US domicile or show intent to re-establish domicile.

See these London website FAQs about the I-864, particularly the one on domicile. http://photos.state.gov/libraries/unitedkingdom/164203/cons-visa/iv_and_k_interview_checklist2014.pdf

Sometimes they don't ask, but you need to be prepared because they are supposed to ask.

You don't prove anything about yourself. It is part of the way she qualifies to be your primary sponsor.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are doing DCF so your spouse lives in the UK with you. Right?

Your spouse must be your primary sponsor.

A sponsor has to be domiciled in the US. (law)

The work around is show she never gave up her US domicile or show intent to re-establish domicile.

See these London website FAQs about the I-864, particularly the one on domicile. http://photos.state.gov/libraries/unitedkingdom/164203/cons-visa/iv_and_k_interview_checklist2014.pdf

Sometimes they don't ask, but you need to be prepared because they are supposed to ask.

You don't prove anything about yourself. It is part of the way she qualifies to be your primary sponsor.

Thanks Nick, the FAQs you sent were really helpful.

I will gather additional documentation together to prove intent to domicile.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×