Jump to content
redg.awid

Case# MNL2015 received...but still waiting for the letter of eligibility from the US Embassy Manila

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I have been receiving advice to go ahead pay the K1 visa fee, sched the interview and medical even if i don't have the letter of eligibility from the US Embassy, Manila. I worry that this letter is needed in medical at st. lukes and in the interview. Please enlighten me more.

Btw, we just knew about our case # when my fiance called NVC last month, but he did not received a letter or mail containing the case # MNL2015,

I just called US Embassy Manila and the guy told me that it's our discretion to go ahead and sched the interview because generally, US Embassy sends this letter to the applicant. He just don't know the timeline for it.

Thanks,

Redg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to Phil. Regional Forum~

~Inquiry is country-specific~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I have been receiving advice to go ahead pay the K1 visa fee, sched the interview and medical even if i don't have the letter of eligibility from the US Embassy, Manila. I worry that this letter is needed in medical at st. lukes and in the interview. Please enlighten me more.

Btw, we just knew about our case # when my fiance called NVC last month, but he did not received a letter or mail containing the case # MNL2015,

I just called US Embassy Manila and the guy told me that it's our discretion to go ahead and sched the interview because generally, US Embassy sends this letter to the applicant. He just don't know the timeline for it.

Thanks,

Redg

The email NVC sends will work. My fiancee and I both got letters mine was a few weeks hers was almost two months later...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I have been receiving advice to go ahead pay the K1 visa fee, sched the interview and medical even if i don't have the letter of eligibility from the US Embassy, Manila. I worry that this letter is needed in medical at st. lukes and in the interview. Please enlighten me more.

Btw, we just knew about our case # when my fiance called NVC last month, but he did not received a letter or mail containing the case # MNL2015,

I just called US Embassy Manila and the guy told me that it's our discretion to go ahead and sched the interview because generally, US Embassy sends this letter to the applicant. He just don't know the timeline for it.

Thanks,

Redg

You don't need the letter from Manila. In fact, it may never come. You don't need the email from NVC (which they send in response to your email request). It took 2 full months for them to give me an email with my MNL # which I got over the phone. My fiancee did her medical 1 and 1/2 months and her interview 1 month before we got the email or the letter from Manila.

Follow the country specific guides created and linked by posters here. They will tell you what documents to bring instead of the Manila Letter or the email from the NVC.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need the letter from Manila. In fact, it may never come. You don't need the email from NVC (which they send in response to your email request). It took 2 full months for them to give me an email with my MNL # which I got over the phone. My fiancee did her medical 1 and 1/2 months and her interview 1 month before we got the email or the letter from Manila.

Follow the country specific guides created and linked by posters here. They will tell you what documents to bring instead of the Manila Letter or the email from the NVC.

I'm talking about the email nvc sends when the petition is sent to the consulate. My fiancee and I both received one, it wasn't a request or reply to one I had sent.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm talking about the email nvc sends when the petition is sent to the consulate. My fiancee and I both received one, it wasn't a request or reply to one I had sent.

Unfortunately, we have not received any email or letter from NVC about the case#. It was just dictated by NVC when my fiance called them :-( That's why i am torn if i will go ahead in paying the visa fee and sched the interview and medical even without it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I have been receiving advice to go ahead pay the K1 visa fee, sched the interview and medical even if i don't have the letter of eligibility from the US Embassy, Manila. I worry that this letter is needed in medical at st. lukes and in the interview. Please enlighten me more.

Btw, we just knew about our case # when my fiance called NVC last month, but he did not received a letter or mail containing the case # MNL2015,

I just called US Embassy Manila and the guy told me that it's our discretion to go ahead and sched the interview because generally, US Embassy sends this letter to the applicant. He just don't know the timeline for it.

Thanks,

Redg

Here are the step by step instructions for you to get through everything needed for the K-1 journey. I have put this website together to help folks just like yourself. Many have gone before you and I not only share our experience, but what has been the experience of others. It was done to ensure your journey would be smooth and without speed bumps. Start here as this is where you are in your journey.

You can pay your visa fee. Schedule your interview. Set up your medical. And if feeling adventurous, you can complete your CFO seminar. More on this when you visit the website. Start with the page that I linked to and from the menu, go to the next step, and return to the menu and take the next step after the one you completed. Slide over to the next tab when you are ready and follow down the list of activities for that step. So on and so forth. The website was designed to take you all the way to Naturalization for citizenship.

I hope this helps as it has helped many others before. Return here to post any questions that you may have.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unfortunately, we have not received any email or letter from NVC about the case#. It was just dictated by NVC when my fiance called them :-( That's why i am torn if i will go ahead in paying the visa fee and sched the interview and medical even without it.

You better get un torn.

You have all you need to go for Interview, Medical and CFO.

If you are going to wait for letter from NVC then you may be waiting forever.............

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×