Jump to content
Clawren86

I-134 form tax transcripts

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone

So right now I am kind of scared. I am trying to get everything together for my fiancee's interview so that we can be ready. I am worried about the I-134 form. I wasn't working last year because I was in college. I got a job in January of this year. I got a letter from my employer stating that I am employed and how much I make. I also have plenty of pay stubs to send as well as the bank account verification letter. I am scared because I can produce any tax transcripts for this job, and that I don't have any from a previous year that I can submit either.

Will this evidence be enough for them or am I out of luck because I do not have tax transcripts? I also have some land that is valued a little over $30,000 and I have the documents to prove it to them. Also my dad said that he would be a co sponsor for us, and has gathered his tax information for us. I just do not know if the embassy would accept him as a co sponsor. I have heard many different stories about that. We would be living him and my mom till she is settled here in America. I really need some help. Thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you will be fine.

You could also have your Dad prepare his supporting documents and send them to VN together with your documents. She can submit them to the consulate at time of interview if needs to. I have a few friends who had a co-sponsor and they were allowed.


maWqm5.png

ROC Journey

09 MAY 2017: Mailed I-751 to California Svc Center (CSC)

11 MAY 2017: I-751 package delivered to CSC

15 MAY 2017: NOA1 sent (got lost in the mail)

31 MAY 2017: Biometrics letter received

05 JUN 2017: Completed biometrics (walk-in)

23 JUN 2017: Received replacement copy of NOA1
 

ZjMTm5.png

N-400 Journey

14 MAY 2018: Mailed N-400 to Dallas Lockbox

17 MAY 2018: Delivered to Dallas Lockbox

04 JUN 2018: Received NOA1

08 JUN 2018: Received biometrics letter

21 JUN 2018: Completed biometrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you will be fine.

You could also have your Dad prepare his supporting documents and send them to VN together with your documents. She can submit them to the consulate at time of interview if needs to. I have a few friends who had a co-sponsor and they were allowed.

Thank you so much for your advice. My dad has put in the request for his tax transcripts and he has his birth certificate and a letter from his employer as well.

Do you think I should include a letter from college to let the embassy see that I am in college and working at the same time?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you think I should include a letter from college to let the embassy see that I am in college and working at the same time?

I think it only helps not hurts your case.

Edited by frontgear

maWqm5.png

ROC Journey

09 MAY 2017: Mailed I-751 to California Svc Center (CSC)

11 MAY 2017: I-751 package delivered to CSC

15 MAY 2017: NOA1 sent (got lost in the mail)

31 MAY 2017: Biometrics letter received

05 JUN 2017: Completed biometrics (walk-in)

23 JUN 2017: Received replacement copy of NOA1
 

ZjMTm5.png

N-400 Journey

14 MAY 2018: Mailed N-400 to Dallas Lockbox

17 MAY 2018: Delivered to Dallas Lockbox

04 JUN 2018: Received NOA1

08 JUN 2018: Received biometrics letter

21 JUN 2018: Completed biometrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×