Jump to content
jessicayfrancisco

Post NOA2 Communication?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I received our NOA2 on June 29, and since then have heard NOTHING. Nothing in snail mail or email--and I've sent 2 emails to the inquiry email listed on the NOA2. Yesterday, I finally called the NVC and was told that they forwarded our petition to the Embassy in Managua on 8/3/15. I also asked for the case #, but when I attempt to enter it into the state dept website it tells me the case number is invalid. Am I jumping the gun? Do I need to wait until the petition is received by Managua in order to be able to log in with the case #? What is a reasonable amount of time to wait for the confirmation email to arrive from the Embassy stating they have received our petition?

Secondly--should I tell my fiance to go ahead and schedule his medical exam? Or should I wait until we receive something from the Embassy?

I'm feeling a little stressed about the timeline and lack of communication at this point. I would be clueless if this website didn't exist.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Call NVC again and be sure that ur case number is correct. You may be putting sth incorrectly. A case number example may be: ABC2015012345

Where ABC are the initials of the city where ur embassy is, 2015 is the year when you apply for visa, and the other 6 digits are numbers.

Now according to the embassy u need to wait an estimate of 1-2 weeks even though it depends from embassy. DO NOT make any appointment or any medical examination. You still have to prepare for packet 3. (Beneficiary) Start filling out DS160 form but do not submit it yet before receiving an email from embassy. ONLY WHEN they send u instructions for the next step only then make attempts otherwise u will complicate ur procedures from flowing normally.

In a week call the embassy and inquire about ur case.

Don't stress out just read the flow chart here and a lot of others experiences. It will help you out.

Be patient! After all it is an unforgettable experience!

Good luck! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×