Jump to content
Clawren86

Affidavit of Support Form I-134 tax return question

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

I am gathering everything together for the I-134 form and I wanted to ask some questions.

First of all, I started my job in January of this year. So I do not have any tax transcripts that I can provide. I have the letter from my employer, and I have pay stubs that I have printed. My question is will it hurt me any because I will not have any tax transcripts for this job?

Secondly, I picked up my bank account verification letter today. When gathering everything together, will the bank account verification letter be enough or do I need to include some monthly bank statements that they mail to me as well?

My dad has said that he would be co-sponser if he needs to.

Thanks for the advice in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

my fiance wrote a letter explaining why he didnt file taxes and the consulate accepted it and we didnt need a co-sponsor.


✡♥✡

K-1 Visa (CSC) AOS (MSC)

26.1.2014 - Started dating ||||||||| 15.9.2015 - Applied for SSN

17.1.2015 - Met for the first time | 21.9.2015 - Received SSN

26.1.2015 - Got engaged ||| 16.10.2015 - Got Married

6.2.2015 - I-129F sent |||||||||| 11.11.2015 - AOS/EAD/AP sent

11.2.2015 - NOA1 |||||| 24.11.2015 - NOA1

26.2.2015 - NOA2 |||||| 2.12.2015 - Biometrics letter received

17.3.2015 - Case sent to Jerusalem consulate|||8.12.2015 - Biometrics

13.4.2015 - Packet 3 |||||||||| 11.12.2015 - Online RFE notice

28.6.2015 - Medical x

8.7.2015 - Interview - Approved! :luv: |||||||||||| x

31.7.2015 - Visa in hand ||||||| x

31.8.2015 - POE LAX x

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You did not have a job prior to your more recent employment? I had to show 3 years of transcripts that showed I was above the poverty line 125%. Not trying to scare ya but when I did my wifes visa 4yrs ago it,s not an easy Consulate to deal with. Best wishes.


The Buddha said "The more loving the more suffering"

By birth is not one an outcast,

By birth is not one a noble,but

By action is one an outcast,

By action is one a noble.

Buddha.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You did not have a job prior to your more recent employment? I had to show 3 years of transcripts that showed I was above the poverty line 125%. Not trying to scare ya but when I did my wifes visa 4yrs ago it,s not an easy Consulate to deal with. Best wishes.


The Buddha said "The more loving the more suffering"

By birth is not one an outcast,

By birth is not one a noble,but

By action is one an outcast,

By action is one a noble.

Buddha.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You did not have a job prior to your more recent employment? I had to show 3 years of transcripts that showed I was above the poverty line 125%. Not trying to scare ya but when I did my wifes visa 4yrs ago it,s not an easy Consulate to deal with. Best wishes.

The last job I had was a couple of years ago. I have been in school completing my studies. Like I said, I can prove that I am working now, and I have my bank account verification letter to show how much money i have in the bank. Plus I own some land that is valued at $30,000 and I have the paperwork to prove it.

We would live with my mom and dad till for a while so that is why I suggested my dad file as a co sponser.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your assets will help, theres some type of formula how to calculate assets to use as income, it slips me. I was always told Vietnam could not use Co sponsors. Maybe someone more versed on me can answer the cosponsor issue? I know it says you can on consulate website but for some reason my attorney said it was rarely accommodated. I could be only speculating and you should ask a more reliable source. You will find a way to bring her here.


The Buddha said "The more loving the more suffering"

By birth is not one an outcast,

By birth is not one a noble,but

By action is one an outcast,

By action is one a noble.

Buddha.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your assets will help, theres some type of formula how to calculate assets to use as income, it slips me. I was always told Vietnam could not use Co sponsors. Maybe someone more versed on me can answer the cosponsor issue? I know it says you can on consulate website but for some reason my attorney said it was rarely accommodated. I could be only speculating and you should ask a more reliable source. You will find a way to bring her here.


The Buddha said "The more loving the more suffering"

By birth is not one an outcast,

By birth is not one a noble,but

By action is one an outcast,

By action is one a noble.

Buddha.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×