Jump to content
racheal&david

I-134 and Taxes Confusion

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancés mum is going to be our co-sponsor, she works but also rents property. Where do we get her total gross income on her taxes? She makes 16k from the properties but I don't think that all counts towards income.

My fiancé is useless for taxes and I've really no idea.

Any input would be greatly appreciated!


h3aDm4.png

ZfQlm4.png

ut7Km8.png

iqv4m8.png

 

K-1: NOA1 to Visa Approval - 8 MONTHS, 19 DAYS

AOS: NOA1 to Green Card Approval - 3 MONTHS, 16 DAYS

ROC:  - In Progress 

Citizenship: Eligible - 12/23/2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a copy of her 2014 1040. So I'm just trying to figure out what part is her gross income. Is it just line 7 and 17 ?

Still trying to wrap my head around the US tax law.


h3aDm4.png

ZfQlm4.png

ut7Km8.png

iqv4m8.png

 

K-1: NOA1 to Visa Approval - 8 MONTHS, 19 DAYS

AOS: NOA1 to Green Card Approval - 3 MONTHS, 16 DAYS

ROC:  - In Progress 

Citizenship: Eligible - 12/23/2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On form 1040, her total income is on Line 22 and her adjusted gross income is Line 37.


F2B

(Helping aunt with cousin's petition)

01/02/2011: PD (Priority Date)
01/04/2011: I-130 NOA1

02/16/2011: I-130 NOA2

08/04/2016: Received DS-261/AOS Bill

08/06/2016: Completed DS-261/Paid AOS Bill

08/16/2016: Received IV Bill

10/11/2016: Submitted AOS/IV documentation

10/11/2016: Paid IV fee bill

10/14/2016: Submitted DS-260

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On form 1040, her total income is on Line 22 and her adjusted gross income is Line 37.

Thanks!


h3aDm4.png

ZfQlm4.png

ut7Km8.png

iqv4m8.png

 

K-1: NOA1 to Visa Approval - 8 MONTHS, 19 DAYS

AOS: NOA1 to Green Card Approval - 3 MONTHS, 16 DAYS

ROC:  - In Progress 

Citizenship: Eligible - 12/23/2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a copy of her 2014 1040. So I'm just trying to figure out what part is her gross income. Is it just line 7 and 17 ?

Still trying to wrap my head around the US tax law.

For USCIS purposes, it is Line 22 of the 1040.

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×