Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
chaoticlogic

Is this enough for the Affidavit of Support?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So, because my job that I will be leaving soon for school doesn't meet the requirements, I had my mom cosponsor my fiancee (she makes more than enough.) My worry is that some people are saying it is necessary to show the last THREE year's tax returns...we only did one. I have already sent my fiancée the documents, so hopefully one year will be sufficient.

Here is what we each submitted:

Me:

- Letter stating my qualifications after finishing school (a three month course that will land me a job as a software engineer) and my intent to sponsor my fiancée when able

- Filled out I-134

- Last year's 1040 and W2

- Official letter from employer with date hired, and current "salary" (I'm a PRN pharmacy technician)

- Last 6 pay stubs

- Official letter from bank stating date opened, current balance, and total amount deposited for the past year

My mom:

- Letter stating her intent to provide for me and my fiancée until we are able to support ourselves financially

- Completed I-134

- Last year's 1040 and W2

- Official letter from employer with date hired, nature of job, current salary, and that it's a permanent position

- Last 6 pay stubs

- Official letter from bank stating date opened, current balance, and total amount deposited for the past year

- May showing equity on her house? Not sure, and I don't think it was needed, but oh well.

Does this look okay? Even with only one year of tax returns?

Thanks.


K1 until Green Card

01/13/15 - I-129F package sent

01/15/15 - Arrived at Texas Service Center (sigh...)

01/27/15 - NOA1 in hand

07/16/15 - Case was approved!

07/21/15 - NOA2 in hand

07/24/15 - Case sent to NVC

08/03/15 - NVC Case # Assigned / Case sent to embassy (estimate)

08/05/15 - Arrived at embassy

08/12/15 - Packet 3 received

08/17/15 - Packet 3 sent

08/28/15 - Packet 4 received

09/28/15 - Medical

09/30/15 - Interview - approved

10/07/15 - K1 Visa in hand

10/22/15 - POE

11/06/15 - Married!

12/15/15 - I-485 package sent
02/29/16 - I-485 approved (interview waived)

03/08/16 - Green Card in hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I forgot to add a couple things:

Only one copy of employment letters and bank letters were sent (I just read it says send duplicate on the I-134 instructions)

And that on my mom's 1040, the word "draft" is printed on it because she file electronically.


K1 until Green Card

01/13/15 - I-129F package sent

01/15/15 - Arrived at Texas Service Center (sigh...)

01/27/15 - NOA1 in hand

07/16/15 - Case was approved!

07/21/15 - NOA2 in hand

07/24/15 - Case sent to NVC

08/03/15 - NVC Case # Assigned / Case sent to embassy (estimate)

08/05/15 - Arrived at embassy

08/12/15 - Packet 3 received

08/17/15 - Packet 3 sent

08/28/15 - Packet 4 received

09/28/15 - Medical

09/30/15 - Interview - approved

10/07/15 - K1 Visa in hand

10/22/15 - POE

11/06/15 - Married!

12/15/15 - I-485 package sent
02/29/16 - I-485 approved (interview waived)

03/08/16 - Green Card in hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

110 views... wow, I guess I'll reply.

I sent the last three years tax returns and W2's for my mom. End thread.


K1 until Green Card

01/13/15 - I-129F package sent

01/15/15 - Arrived at Texas Service Center (sigh...)

01/27/15 - NOA1 in hand

07/16/15 - Case was approved!

07/21/15 - NOA2 in hand

07/24/15 - Case sent to NVC

08/03/15 - NVC Case # Assigned / Case sent to embassy (estimate)

08/05/15 - Arrived at embassy

08/12/15 - Packet 3 received

08/17/15 - Packet 3 sent

08/28/15 - Packet 4 received

09/28/15 - Medical

09/30/15 - Interview - approved

10/07/15 - K1 Visa in hand

10/22/15 - POE

11/06/15 - Married!

12/15/15 - I-485 package sent
02/29/16 - I-485 approved (interview waived)

03/08/16 - Green Card in hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So, because my job that I will be leaving soon for school doesn't meet the requirements, I had my mom cosponsor my fiancee (she makes more than enough.) My worry is that some people are saying it is necessary to show the last THREE year's tax returns...we only did one. I have already sent my fiancée the documents, so hopefully one year will be sufficient.

Here is what we each submitted:

Me:

- Letter stating my qualifications after finishing school (a three month course that will land me a job as a software engineer) and my intent to sponsor my fiancée when able

- Filled out I-134

- Last year's 1040 and W2

- Official letter from employer with date hired, and current "salary" (I'm a PRN pharmacy technician)

- Last 6 pay stubs

- Official letter from bank stating date opened, current balance, and total amount deposited for the past year

My mom:

- Letter stating her intent to provide for me and my fiancée until we are able to support ourselves financially

- Completed I-134

- Last year's 1040 and W2

- Official letter from employer with date hired, nature of job, current salary, and that it's a permanent position

- Last 6 pay stubs

- Official letter from bank stating date opened, current balance, and total amount deposited for the past year

- May showing equity on her house? Not sure, and I don't think it was needed, but oh well.

Does this look okay? Even with only one year of tax returns?

Thanks.

Your documents should be fine. The requirement is only - "MOST RECENT" form 1040 and W2.


AOS/ AED/ AP:

(California Service Center, Chula Vista, San Diego, CA)

Filed: Aug 29

Receipt Date: Sept 2

NOA 1 Date: Sept 12 (received text/email)

NOA 1 copy rcvd: Sept 16

Biometrics Notice Date: Sept 17, received Sept 24

Biometrics Sched: Oct 5

Successful walk-in: Sept 26

Oct 13- Case ready to be scheduled for interview

EAD/AP approved - Nov. 1/2 / Received EAD/ AP Combo Card- Nov. 15

50days from NOA1/ 64 days from receipt date.

January 30-  USCIS Ap update, Interview sched on March 3, 2017

Jan 31 - received USCIS letter/ Notice for interview 

March 3- Interview, approved on the Spot

March 8 - received GC

Dec 2018 - To file ROC

 

My Blogs:

I-129F Petition Process

Medical Requirements

Medical Exam Experience

US Embassy Manila K1/K2 Interview Preparation Requirements and Instructions

Interview (K1 with 2 K2s)

CFO Guidance and Counseling (applicable to applicant from Philippines only)

My K1 Visa Journey

8 August 2015 - Sent I-129F Packet thru USPS

17 August 2015 - I -797C Notice date

20 August 2015 - Received printed copy of NOA1 dated Aug 17.

2 September 2015 - APPROVED! (14 working days from receipt date)

Dec. 21-22 - Medical DONE!

Jan 11, 2016 - Interview- APPROVED!

Jan 15 - Visa ISSUED!

Jan 21 - VISA ON HAND! (8 working days from interview)

March 21 - CFO / PDOS for K2s

June 1, 2016 - POE

July 18, 2016 - Married

I am his and he is mine from this day until the end of my days..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×