Jump to content
urengoy

AOS Income/Tax question

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I'm applying for GC for both my parents and have a question re. AOS income. Since my salary meets the threshold requirement I do not need to have a sponsor and I can use I-864EZ. I always used joined tax return forms with my wife. What number should I use for question 19 Federal income tax information and what documents do I have to send?

For example: Line 22 in Form 1040 says $150,000 for both of us. MY W2 says $100,000. Which number should I use for question 19 on I-864EZ? What documents should I send to NVC (Form 1040 for 2014, W2 for 2014, 2013, 2012, IRS Transcripts for 2014, paychecks for last 6 months)?

Thank you!

Edited by urengoy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On Line 18 you'll put your individual annual income ($100,000) and then on Line 19 you'll put the number from your tax returns.

It's ok if your wife's income is included in it. Just provide your tax transcript and then to prove that you make that individual income, provide your W-2, letter of employment and recent pay stubs.

Edited by teeak

F2B

(Helping aunt with cousin's petition)

01/02/2011: PD (Priority Date)
01/04/2011: I-130 NOA1

02/16/2011: I-130 NOA2

08/04/2016: Received DS-261/AOS Bill

08/06/2016: Completed DS-261/Paid AOS Bill

08/16/2016: Received IV Bill

10/11/2016: Submitted AOS/IV documentation

10/11/2016: Paid IV fee bill

10/14/2016: Submitted DS-260

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

F2B

(Helping aunt with cousin's petition)

01/02/2011: PD (Priority Date)
01/04/2011: I-130 NOA1

02/16/2011: I-130 NOA2

08/04/2016: Received DS-261/AOS Bill

08/06/2016: Completed DS-261/Paid AOS Bill

08/16/2016: Received IV Bill

10/11/2016: Submitted AOS/IV documentation

10/11/2016: Paid IV fee bill

10/14/2016: Submitted DS-260

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On Line 18 you'll put your individual annual income ($100,000) and then on Line 19 you'll put the number from your tax returns.

It's ok if your wife's income is included in it. Just provide your tax transcript and then to prove that you make that individual income, provide your W-2, letter of employment and recent pay stubs.

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×