Jump to content
Nicaragua448

B2 Visa Change in Travel Dates CO/IO Conflict?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I recently applied for and was granted a 3 year, Multiple entry B2 visa. During the interview I told the Consular Officer that I was planning on travel from september 1st to the 15th. There are no annotations on the visa and due to a last minuet change in plans I am wondering it I can now change my travel dates to extend until November. I have the adequate documentation to prove to the IO at the POE that I have strong ties to my country. Is it possible to change my travel dates or would this create some sort of misrepresentation between my CO and IO statements?

Any help you can offer would be greatly appreciated!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have a 3 year multiple entry visa, so no you do not need to know all your future travel plans now.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

your user profile states you had your naturalization approved. why do you need a tourist visa ?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But if i recently declared to the Consular officer that I would be traveling for a set amount of days (15 days) , then a month later tell the IO at POE a completely different time frame (70 days).... is that grounds for a possible problem?

Edited by Nicaragua448

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

your user profile states you had your naturalization approved. why do you need a tourist visa ?

Sorry for the confusion, but there was no B2 visa status option in the profile, so I just arbitrarily selected one. I went back and fixed that by selecting "other". I am a Nicaraguan Citizen with a B2 visa and a US Citizen Spouse.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have a 3 year multiple entry visa, so no you do not need to know all your future travel plans now.

But if i recently declared to the Consular officer that I would be traveling for a set amount of days (15 days) , then a month later tell the IO at POE a completely different time frame (70 days).... is that grounds for a possible problem?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not sure what I am doing tomorrow, life throws up changes.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not sure what I am doing tomorrow, life throws up changes.

Okay, thanks for the clarification. For some reason I was under the impression that at POE the IO officer might think that the last minute change in plans as "material misrepresentation" in accordance with my statements (as far as travel dates) to the Consular officer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Applicants are known to present a shorter window of travel when applying for a B visa, and end up with different dates to extended stays once visa is issued. Happens all the time, no issue here.


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Applicants are known to present a shorter window of travel when applying for a B visa, and end up with different dates to extended stays once visa is issued. Happens all the time, no issue here.

Thanks! Your response is greatly appreciated. I had posted this question on 3 other visa forums and VisaJourny members were the ONLY ones to respond to my question (as newbie as it may be). Great forum with great members!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×