Jump to content
floridandk

My fiance on a student visa

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi.

This might be a long one, so I'm sorry about that. I'll start of giving some information about this situation, and it's something i've been dwelling on for over a year.

I've heard a lot of rumors about different situations regarding girlfriend/boyfriends/fiance coming to the US on a student visa, getting married, and then rejected by the USCIS due to fraudulent reasons, or just that the USCIS might think that way due to the circumstances.

Me and my Fiance have been planning on getting married for over a year now. But we were uncertain if we should do it in Norway, or in the US. Due to the fact that I myself intend to move back to my family in Florida which i never got to grow up with as a child, and of course want my love to come with me.

I am a dual citizen of both Norway and the US due to naturalization in the US, and born in Norway. My fiance received asylum/protection/legal residency in Norway. My Fiance is quite fraudulent, due to the fact that she is from Saudi Arabia, not a muslim, and gave up her friends, her family and her studies just to be with me, and applied for asylum in Norway. I have to move back to the US for personal, work and family reasons, and she needs to be with me because I am the only family she has left after being abandoned by everyone in her life because of me.

I love her to death and I know she loves me unconditionally back. I've been with this girl for 2 years since we first met in the Philippines while she was studying dental medicine of 3 years.

I intend on paying her whole bachelor degree in the US simply because I have the means to do so with out going broke. I myself have an associate degree from Norway, and will be a licensed NDT technician by the end of this year, so I am very stable money wise. She herself is working, and studying in Norway now, and on top of that receiving a 2000 dollar monthly scholarship from the NOR GOV, for the migration purposes that she was given asylum for.

Would we run into any problems with the USCIS if she received a student visa to the US, to pursue a Bachelor degree in Business administration (4 years), then got married, and changed her adjustment of status after a year or so when she's in the US? Would they tell my fiance "We can not accept your adjustment of status due to the fact that we believe the marriage is based on fraudulent reasons" ?.

I can't really see how this can go wrong due to the fact that she is legally residing in a very stable, wealthy country, and she can't really see any other benefits of coming to the US other than to be with me. She has a refugee passport from Norway due to the fact that Norway wont allow her to go back to Saudi Arabia due to the charges Saudi Arabia will bring upon her, and would eventually give her a death penalty (Death by stoning/Death by beheading) for the religious abandonment she has done (The sins of Islam, which is interpreted very conservatively especially in Saudi Arabia)

The USCIS might not care about were she is legally residing now. I don't know. That's why I am here to seek you're guidance/Advice.

I am a bit frightened by all the stories i've read over the year (About fiance coming to the states on a student visa, get married and get's rejected by USCIS).

I thank you for reading through, and thanks for any answers given!

It will be highly appreciated!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Student visa is a non immigrant visa.

If you want to marry and immigrate why not just do that?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How about applying for a fiance visa K-1 , I noticed that it won't take the time the spouse visa take.

Also an option. Sounds like they are living together now and entering married has some advantages.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It sounds like you want to take the most complicated route to her adjusting status in the US.

Why not start the process for her to become a resident NOW, then her expensive US education might seem a little more afforadable

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×