Jump to content
zwang

When should my financee complete the I-693 form?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Can she complete it right after she arrives in US? Or does she have to wait until we are married? How long is the I-693 form valid?

Thanks for your help!

Edited by zwang

8/28/14:I-129F sent

9/4/14: $340 check posted to my bank account

9/5/14: email and text acceptance confirmation received

9/8/14: online status shows Alien Registration Number changed

9/12/14: Form I-797C received in the mail

4/7/15: Got text message and email saying the case was approved

4/9: Form I-797 received in the mail

4/13: Got text message and email saying the case was sent to the Department of State for visa processing

4/20: Called NVC and was told they just received it today

4/22: Called NVC, no case# yet

4/27: Called NVC, got case#, invoice# and beneficiary id#

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The I-693 is associated with the medical. She will have a medical in China before her visa interview. It's valid for a year. So, if her medical is done and her vaccinations marked complete (3025), as long as she files AOS within a year from that date, she does not need a new I-693.

If her vaccination record is not completed when she arrives stateside, then she'll have to have a civil surgeon in the US fill out the form. It is not something your fiance fills out herself.

Side note: there have been cases of people filing AOS and getting an RFE for an updated medical because the AOS isn't adjucated until after the medical expires. But you can cross that bridge if/when you come to it.


K1 Visa Process AOS Process

Mar 18 2013: I-129F mailed to CSC Nov 15 2013: I-485 with EAD/AP filed at Chicago Lockbox

Sept 19 2013: Interview - Approved!! Jan 25 2014: EAD/AP Card Received

Oct 6 2013: POE - Chicago O'Hare June 2 2014: Permanent Resident Card Received!

Oct 27 2013: Wedding!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For a great discussion of the Form I-693 and Form DS-3025, refer to the pinned thread at the top of this forum page: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/551080-immunizations-ds-3025-or-i-693/


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your info!

Yes, I am aware that she will need to see a civil surgeon to fill out the I-693. My question is can she have it done right after she arrives in US or it needs to be done after the marriage?

For some reason, on her 3025 only MMR and Varicella are done. Td has a mark of "D" (not routinely available). I suppose that makes it incomplete?


8/28/14:I-129F sent

9/4/14: $340 check posted to my bank account

9/5/14: email and text acceptance confirmation received

9/8/14: online status shows Alien Registration Number changed

9/12/14: Form I-797C received in the mail

4/7/15: Got text message and email saying the case was approved

4/9: Form I-797 received in the mail

4/13: Got text message and email saying the case was sent to the Department of State for visa processing

4/20: Called NVC and was told they just received it today

4/22: Called NVC, no case# yet

4/27: Called NVC, got case#, invoice# and beneficiary id#

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, I would think she'll need to get Td stateside. She can have the I-693 filled out at any point once she arrives. I'd wait until you're married and about to send off AOS. As I mentioned above, it's good for a year, and people have been seeing RFE's if their AOS isn't adjucated within that year. I'd buy yourself as much time as possible.


K1 Visa Process AOS Process

Mar 18 2013: I-129F mailed to CSC Nov 15 2013: I-485 with EAD/AP filed at Chicago Lockbox

Sept 19 2013: Interview - Approved!! Jan 25 2014: EAD/AP Card Received

Oct 6 2013: POE - Chicago O'Hare June 2 2014: Permanent Resident Card Received!

Oct 27 2013: Wedding!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, I would think she'll need to get Td stateside. She can have the I-693 filled out at any point once she arrives. I'd wait until you're married and about to send off AOS. As I mentioned above, it's good for a year, and people have been seeing RFE's if their AOS isn't adjucated within that year. I'd buy yourself as much time as possible.

Thanks! That makes perfect sense.


8/28/14:I-129F sent

9/4/14: $340 check posted to my bank account

9/5/14: email and text acceptance confirmation received

9/8/14: online status shows Alien Registration Number changed

9/12/14: Form I-797C received in the mail

4/7/15: Got text message and email saying the case was approved

4/9: Form I-797 received in the mail

4/13: Got text message and email saying the case was sent to the Department of State for visa processing

4/20: Called NVC and was told they just received it today

4/22: Called NVC, no case# yet

4/27: Called NVC, got case#, invoice# and beneficiary id#

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Call around to the civil surgeons in your area. Prices vary greatly


K1 Visa Process AOS Process

Mar 18 2013: I-129F mailed to CSC Nov 15 2013: I-485 with EAD/AP filed at Chicago Lockbox

Sept 19 2013: Interview - Approved!! Jan 25 2014: EAD/AP Card Received

Oct 6 2013: POE - Chicago O'Hare June 2 2014: Permanent Resident Card Received!

Oct 27 2013: Wedding!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Call around to the civil surgeons in your area. Prices vary greatly

Would it be cheaper if I have my doctor (he will probably do it for free) do the Td shot and then go to CS? Or is it not an option?


8/28/14:I-129F sent

9/4/14: $340 check posted to my bank account

9/5/14: email and text acceptance confirmation received

9/8/14: online status shows Alien Registration Number changed

9/12/14: Form I-797C received in the mail

4/7/15: Got text message and email saying the case was approved

4/9: Form I-797 received in the mail

4/13: Got text message and email saying the case was sent to the Department of State for visa processing

4/20: Called NVC and was told they just received it today

4/22: Called NVC, no case# yet

4/27: Called NVC, got case#, invoice# and beneficiary id#

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Definitely an option and one I would take if you can. Take records of vaccines to the civil surgeon. When you call tell them you just need the civil surgeon to transcribe the vaccines onto the I-693 and that you don't need a full medical.


K1 Visa Process AOS Process

Mar 18 2013: I-129F mailed to CSC Nov 15 2013: I-485 with EAD/AP filed at Chicago Lockbox

Sept 19 2013: Interview - Approved!! Jan 25 2014: EAD/AP Card Received

Oct 6 2013: POE - Chicago O'Hare June 2 2014: Permanent Resident Card Received!

Oct 27 2013: Wedding!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Definitely an option and one I would take if you can. Take records of vaccines to the civil surgeon. When you call tell them you just need the civil surgeon to transcribe the vaccines onto the I-693 and that you don't need a full medical.

Got it! Thanks again.


8/28/14:I-129F sent

9/4/14: $340 check posted to my bank account

9/5/14: email and text acceptance confirmation received

9/8/14: online status shows Alien Registration Number changed

9/12/14: Form I-797C received in the mail

4/7/15: Got text message and email saying the case was approved

4/9: Form I-797 received in the mail

4/13: Got text message and email saying the case was sent to the Department of State for visa processing

4/20: Called NVC and was told they just received it today

4/22: Called NVC, no case# yet

4/27: Called NVC, got case#, invoice# and beneficiary id#

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×