Jump to content
aishabi

K1 visa approved.. What does fiance need to bring with him To United States? [merged threads]

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

I have been searching online for answers, but I was not able to find any.

My fiance will be coming on 22nd of august. I want to know what does he need to bring along with him as far as the Documents are concerned?

Documents which would be important and he would need them here in U.S?

I Know the following are necessary:

  • Birth Certificate
  • Passport
  • School/ University transcript of Records

Does HE need any thing for Medical?

PLease let me know if he needs more documents!

I would appreciate each and everyone's replies to this post !!!!!!

THANX AGAIN :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone,

I hope you all are doing great and your process is going well ,:)

I wanted to know,

What do I have to do right after fiance enters the Unites States?

  1. Get marriage licence
  2. wedding ceremony
  3. SSN
  4. get Marriage certificate
  5. Get I-94 Arrival / Admission record online
  6. Get state ID
  7. medical? when please let me know
  8. Apply for Adjustment of Status (AOS)
  9. EAD (employment authorization document)
  10. Advance Parole (AP)
  11. Removal of Conditions (after 2 years)

Are these the correct steps? If I am missing something, or need to arrange the order in which i need to file the documents and so on. please let me know..

I need Help...

Thank YOU IN ADANCE :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Similar-themed threads have been merged.

[Moderator hat off]

Try to get multiple copies of the birth certificate and school records, if possible, along with (if applicable) divorce records, children's birth certificates. It would be nice to get his medical records, to include more than one copy of his vaccination report. The family doctor or clinic might provide this.

In general, get multiple copies of whatever official documents would be difficult, expensive, or impossible to obtain from overseas.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×