Jump to content
mattdile1122

K1 visa and applying for US college

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone so here is our story.

me and my lady (who lives in the UK) are thinking about applying for the K1 visa and getting married. at the same time she wants to apply for college in Rhode Island (where i currently live). i am a US citizen. Would it make more sense financially to have her apply for college and get accepted and come here on a student visa? Or apply and get a k1 visa, do the AOS, and then apply for college after that?

thanks!

-Matt

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K1 get married and apply to college.


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Check with the school but as an international student tuition is usually very expensive. If she is a green card holder she will qualify for out of state tuition and eventually, depending on the school requirements, in state tuition.

Also remember that a student visa is a non-immigrant visa so if she comes on a student visa with the intent to stay this could be considered fraud. Also she will have to show strong ties to her home country to prove she will return when she finishes school.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Matt, if you do the K-1, you will have to marry her within 3 months of her arriving in the US. If she exceeds the 3 months without getting married to you, then that will put her immigration in jeopardy, although I believe that people from the UK can basically come and go to the US whenever they feel like it.

I hope this helps somewhat.

Ron

Edited by ronjenny

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can't obtain a student visa with the intent to immigrate and adjust status since it will be considered immigration fraud.

You should probably go with the K-1 route since as a GC holder, she may also be eligible for financial aid for college.


F2B

(Helping aunt with cousin's petition)

01/02/2011: PD (Priority Date)
01/04/2011: I-130 NOA1

02/16/2011: I-130 NOA2

08/04/2016: Received DS-261/AOS Bill

08/06/2016: Completed DS-261/Paid AOS Bill

08/16/2016: Received IV Bill

10/11/2016: Submitted AOS/IV documentation

10/11/2016: Paid IV fee bill

10/14/2016: Submitted DS-260

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

think of 2 things

if she is a resident of Rhode Island a year, you will pay residence tuition

but check with the university

if they help with the visa application for foreign students and have their own lawyer for the process as Tennessee does

it could help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

think of 2 things

if she is a resident of Rhode Island a year, you will pay residence tuition

but check with the university

if they help with the visa application for foreign students and have their own lawyer for the process as Tennessee does

it could help

if they help with the K1 application or the student?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×