Jump to content
Ben&Sara

K-1 approved pending an extension!

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So, I recently attended my interview on July 28, everything went smoothly with the exception of the required extension. We hadn't planned for this, nor had we even know about this.

Sara and I have arranged for me to leave in 24 days! But we're worried that my passport and visa won't be here in time, is there anyone whose been through this that could provide a rough time frame of how long it should take to get the extension approved and receive the visa in hand?

We're going through the U.S. Consulate in Sydney, Australia.

Thank you for your time and consideration,

Ben and Sara.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi there

im just curious about the required extension?

my interview isn't until 29th sept but were trying to figure out the time frame to receive my visa in hand once ive had the interview

as my fiancé is flying over for the interview and we were planning on waiting for the visa and then returning to US together..

did you apply for the extension? or are they still behind in issuing visa's?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi there

im just curious about the required extension?

my interview isn't until 29th sept but were trying to figure out the time frame to receive my visa in hand once ive had the interview

as my fiancé is flying over for the interview and we were planning on waiting for the visa and then returning to US together..

did you apply for the extension? or are they still behind in issuing visa's?

The usual timeframe is 1-3 weeks, we applied for the extension, we're unaware how long that will take. Remember the petition is valid for four months after its approval, so count out the months to the interview from when it was approved by the NVC. If your interview is after the expiration you'll just need to take another letter of intent from the petitioner and a request to extend the I-129F petition for a further four months.

There's plenty of examples online that you can copy from.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×