Jump to content
CPGNJMG

Do I apply for visa in the US before going to Philippines

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm going to marry my fiance who is Filipina, and I'm American. No visa is required for your first 29 days, but should I apply for one before I go ? And if so, what visa should I apply for ? And how much does a visa cost ? And also how long can you stay in the Philippines with said visa ?

CPGNJMG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you very much. Could you possibly inform me about an, Affidavit of Legal Capacity to Contract Marriage ? I never heard of this. Im an American man planning on marrying a Filipino girl. What all do I need to do here before going there ? I know I will need my bc, certificate of baptismal, of course passport.

CPGNJMG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you very much. Could you possibly inform me about an, Affidavit of Legal Capacity to Contract Marriage ? I never heard of this. Im an American man planning on marrying a Filipino girl. What all do I need to do here before going there ? I know I will need my bc, certificate of baptismal, of course passport.

CPGNJMG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** Moving from K1 fiance visa to Philippines regional forum as asking about that country's laws, and Op will be married so no fiance visa will be available ****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm going to marry my fiance who is Filipina, and I'm American. No visa is required for your first 29 days, but should I apply for one before I go ? And if so, what visa should I apply for ? And how much does a visa cost ? And also how long can you stay in the Philippines with said visa ?

CPGNJMG

The new rule now is that you can stay for 30 days on the visa waiver, after that you can extend for 29 days, to bring your total up to 59 days. After your next extension, you can extend for six months the cost is the same as if you did three 2 month extensions. You can now stay for a total of 36 months before you must exit the country.

http://www.immigration.gov.ph/visa-requirements/non-immigrant-visa/temporary-visitor-visa/extension-of-authorized-stay-beyond-59-days

You can buy the first visa extension to 59 days at a reduced rate before you leave the USA by contacting a Philippines Embassy here in the states. Visit the one that serves your state by using the located map here.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you very much. Could you possibly inform me about an, Affidavit of Legal Capacity to Contract Marriage ? I never heard of this. Im an American man planning on marrying a Filipino girl. What all do I need to do here before going there ? I know I will need my bc, certificate of baptismal, of course passport.

CPGNJMG

You can apply for the "Affidavit in Lieu of a Certificate of Legal Capacity to Contract Marriage" at the Embassy's American Citizen Services Branch (US Embassy in Manila) by appointment only. I think the fee $50.00 or you can pay in its peso equivalent for the affidavit, payable in cash only. If you do not want to experience the hustle and the bustle of Manila, there is a U.S. Consular Agency in Cebu that you can visit to get this Affidavit.

Here are the things a US citizen applicant will need to present in the Local Civil Registrar (LCR) Office to receive a marriage license:

  1. The Affidavit in Lieu of a Certificate of Legal Capacity to Marry
  2. Divorce decree(s) or death certificate(s) (if applicable) required to verify civil status and capacity to marry
  3. U.S. passport
  4. Documentation regarding paternal consent or advice, if applicable. (For Marriage applicants aged 18-21)Couple will need to undergo series of seminars and interviewsPre-Marriage Seminar
  5. Family Planning Seminar(Church weddings may require more seminars and interviews).

I hope this helps.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm going to marry my fiance who is Filipina, and I'm American. No visa is required for your first 29 days, but should I apply for one before I go ? And if so, what visa should I apply for ? And how much does a visa cost ? And also how long can you stay in the Philippines with said visa ?

CPGNJMG

No need to. As you near the end of your 30 tourist visa head over to BIA and get a 59 day extension... quick easy and fairly painless. Under $100


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Try starting here: http://manila.usembassy.gov/marriage.html

It's funny for me now to read over some of the recent postings now that I am nearly at the end of a CR1 / CR2 visa journey. Same questions being asked that I asked 18 months ago and the same questions that will be asked 18 months from now, regardless of the guides, links, aids, etc. that are available here and elsewhere on the web. Not making an issue just find it interesting that the wheel never stops turning in the journey process.

People like Hank, Greenbaum, Vol, and many others make the journey smoother but never without potholes. Seems like each individual couple has their own little quirks and detours that make each journey more interesting to watch over the year.


IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Service Center : Vermont Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-17
I-130 Sent : 2014-06-23
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-06-25
I-130 RFE : 2014-08-11 (Wanted NSO Marriage Certificate, not LCR)
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-08-14
I-130 Approved : 2014-08-27
NVC Received : 2014-09-15
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2014-09-17
Pay AOS Bill : 2014-09-17
Submit DS-261 : 2014-09-17
Send AOS Package : 2014-09-19
Receive IV Bill : 2014-10-03
Pay IV Bill : 2014-10-03
Received Interview Letter by E-mail: 2015-03-20 (May 5, 2015)
SLEC completed: 2015-04-22
Visa Approved: 2015-05-05
Visa Issued: 2015-05-15 (221g for no CENOMAR!)

Visa Received: 2015-05-21

POE: Chicago 2015-09-14

GC Received: 2015-11-17

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Try starting here: http://manila.usembassy.gov/marriage.html

It's funny for me now to read over some of the recent postings now that I am nearly at the end of a CR1 / CR2 visa journey. Same questions being asked that I asked 18 months ago and the same questions that will be asked 18 months from now, regardless of the guides, links, aids, etc. that are available here and elsewhere on the web. Not making an issue just find it interesting that the wheel never stops turning in the journey process.

People like Hank, Greenbaum, Vol, and many others make the journey smoother but never without potholes. Seems like each individual couple has their own little quirks and detours that make each journey more interesting to watch over the year.

:thumbs: Amen!! Sometimes we go :girlwerewolf2xn: and other times we would like to :bonk: but in the end we still want the couple to succeed. Now back to what I was doing :pop:


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×